Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Adenia heterophylla subsp. heterophylla

Family

Passifloraceae

Botanical Name

Adenia heterophylla (Blume) Koord. subsp. heterophylla

Koorders, S.H. (1961) Belmontia 94: 216. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Adenia heterophylla (Blume) Koord., Exkursionsflora von Java 2: 637(1912), Type: ?. Adenia heterophylla (Blume) Koord. var. heterophylla, Belmontia 94: 216(1961), Type: ?. Modecca heterophylla Blume, Bijdr. Fl. Ned. Ind.: 940(1826), Type: West Java, Salak, Blume s.n.; holo: L; iso: BO, L, P. Fide Satterthwait (1982).

Common name

Vine, Lacewing; Lacewing Vine

Stem

Vine stem diameters to 3 cm recorded. Dead bark pale and corky. Vascular rays expanded in the bark.

Leaves

Leaf blades ovate-cordate, about 8-15 x 5.2-9 cm, petioles often twisted near the base, about 2.5-4 cm long. Two large glands present at the base of the leaf blade. Stipules caducous, short and broad, less than 0.5 mm long. Tendrils formed from modified inflorescences, branched, produced in the leaf axils.

Flowers

Inflorescence with tendrils. Flowers about 5 mm diam. not opening widely. Calyx tube (hypanthium) about 15 mm long, lobes about 1-2 mm long. Petals about 3-5 x 1 mm. Male flowers: Stamens each with a white gland at the base of the filament. Anthers about 4 mm long. Pollen orange. Female flowers: Ovary surrounded by 5 white glands and 5 staminodes, each staminode placed between a gland and the ovary. Ovary about 10 mm long on a stalk about 3 mm long. Ovary green, stigmas yellow.

Fruit

Fruits obpyriform, about 9 x 3-3.5 cm on a stalk (gynophore) about 2-2.5 cm long. Seeds numerous, each seed greyish-brown, about 8-9 x 7 mm. Testa surface wrinkled. Funicles about 15 mm long. Aril soft, almost watery, completely enveloping the seed. Endosperm soft and milky. Cotyledons about 6-7 x 5-6 mm, 3-veined. Radicle about 1.5 mm long, much shorter and narrower than the cotyledons which are very broad and flat.

Seedlings

Cotyledons elliptic to obovate, about 26-33 x 20-27 mm, midrib raised on the upper surface, branched, forking below the apex of the cotyledon and not extending to the apex. Margin entire except for a shallow lobe on one side. First pair of leaves narrowly cordate, base appearing peltate because of the overlapping basal lobes. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade cordate-ovate to lanceolate, apex acuminate, base cordate and peltate. Margin entire, often sinuate with several rounded glands visible. Midrib raised on the upper surface, lateral veins forming loops inside the blade margin. Stipules broad-based, about 1 mm long. Two or more raised glands on the margin of the leaf blade one on each side of its junction with the petiole.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards to coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 300 m. Grows in beach forest, gallery forest and lowland rain forest following disturbance. Also occurs in New Guinea and other parts of Malesia.

Natural History

Food plant for the larval stages of the Glasswing, Red Lacewing and Cruiser Butterflies. Common & Waterhouse (1981).

This species may have medicinal properties. (http://squid2.laughingsquid.net/hosts/herbweb.com /herbage/A440.htm)

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Vine

X

RFK Code

2208