Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Albizia retusa

Family

Mimosaceae

Botanical Name

Albizia retusa Benth.

Bentham, G. (1844) London Journal of Botany 3: 90. Type: Albay, Luzon Philippine Is., 1841, Cuming 1223; lecto: K. Fide R. S. Cowan, Nuytsia 11: 12 (1996).

Common name

Sea Albizia; Siris

Stem

Lenticels tending to be in vertical lines. Hard gritty orange speckles often apparent in the outer blaze.

Leaves

Leaflet blades about 15-50 x 10-32 mm, becoming larger towards the ends of the secondary axes. A slightly raised oval gland present on the upper surface of the compound leaf petiole about 4-10 mm from the base. Similar smaller glands on the secondary axes between the last couple of pairs of leaflets.

Flowers

Flowers mainly pinkish purple except for an occasional white one in each umbel. Flowers pedicellate, pedicels about 1-2 mm long. Peduncles up to 1 cm long. Staminal filaments about 5 mm long.

Fruit

Pods flat, about 2-3 cm wide.

Seedlings

Cotyledons elliptic, about 8 x 5 mm. First pair of leaves dimorphic; one leaf pinnate, the other bipinnate. At the tenth leaf stage: more than 20 leaflets in each compound leaf; leaflet blades about 2-3 mm wide; a single gland occurs at the junction of the primary axis and the terminal pair of secondary axes of the compound leaf; stipules 1 mm long or longer, linear and glabrous.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP and perhaps extends into the north-western part of NEQ. Altitudinal range from sea level to 100 m. Grows in rain forest and gallery forest. Also occurs in Malesia.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

635