Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Bauhinia hookeri

Family

Caesalpiniaceae

Botanical Name

Bauhinia hookeri F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1859) Transactions of the Philosophical Institute of Victoria 3: 51. Type: Queensland, Gilbert River, F. Mueller; holo: MEL; iso: K.

Synonyms

Lysiphyllum hookeri (F.Muell.) Pedley, Austrobaileya 1(3): 33(1981), Type: ?. Bauhinia hookeri F.Muell. var. hookeri, Flora Australiensis 2: 296(1864), Type: ?.

Common name

Bauhinia, White; Bauhinia; Pegunny; Ebony, Mountain; Ebony, Queensland; Hooker's Bauhinia; Mountain Ebony; White Bauhinia; Queensland Ebony; Bauhinia, Hooker's

Stem

Usually encountered as a small tree (often multistemmed) less than 30 cm dbh but recorded to 40 cm dbh. Occasionally flowers and fruits as a shrub. Bark shed in flakes about 1-2 x 2-3 cm.

Leaves

Two leaflets in the compound leaf, each leaflet blade about 25-40 x 15-30 mm, sessile, usually with 4-7 longitudinal radiating veins. A peg-like gland usually present between the leaflets. Stipules about 1-1.5 mm long.

Flowers

Calyx and corolla pubescent on the inner and outer surfaces. Anthers red. Staminal filaments pink to red, 40-55 mm long. Ovary stalked, style pink to red, stigma green.

Fruit

Pods flat, about 10-20 x 3-3.5 cm. Seeds flat, about 10-13 x 6-8 mm.

Seedlings

Cotyledons linear-oblong, about 11-14 mm long, +/- fleshy, without any obvious venation. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves compound with two leaflets, leaflets +/- orbicular, unequal-sided, with 3-5 veins radiating from the base; stipules +/- orbicular.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in NEQ and southwards to coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from sea level to 500 m. Grows in monsoon forest and vine thickets but also found in beach forest and in more open situations such as open forest.

Natural History

Has potential in gardens and as a street tree in dry areas. Produces showy white flowers.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

1036