Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Bowenia serrulata

Family

Zamiaceae

Botanical Name

Bowenia serrulata (W.Bull) Chamb.

Chamberlain, C.J. (1912) The Botanical Gazette 54: 419. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Bowenia spectabilis var. serrulata W.Bull, A Retail List of New Beautiful & Rare Plants offered by William Bull: v, 4(1878), Type: the plate, W. Bull, Catal. t. 5 (1878); illustrated from a cultivated plant. Bowenia spectabilis var. serrulata Andre, L'Illustration Horticole 26: 184(1879), Type: originaire des memes contrees,. Bowenia spectabilis var. serrata F.M.Bailey, A Synopsis of the Queensland Flora: 501(1883), Type: Queensland, Rockhampton. [Given by F.M.Bailey, Queensland Fl. 5 (1902) 1507 as Maryvale, Rockhampton, A. Thozet.]. Bowenia spectabilis var. serrulata Anon., Illustrirte Garten-Zeitung 23: 99(1879), Type: Sie stammt von Queensland (Australien) verlangt das temperirte Haus und wurde von Bull in den Handel gebracht..

Common name

Butchers Fern; Byfield Fern

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a shrubby plant about 1 m tall but it should be noted that only the leaves are above ground level. The true stem is below the soil surface.

Leaves

Compound leaf petiole to about 1 m or taller. Compound leaf spreading to 100 x 70 cm or larger. Leaflet margins serrate at least in the upper half. Leaflet blades about 7-19 x 1.2-4.5 cm, asymmetrical particularly towards the base. Upper surface of the compound leaf rhachis (both primary and secondary) with a ridge down the middle and a groove or channel on each side. Venation longitudinal and parallel without a midrib. Leaflets about 30-200 or more per compound leaf.

Flowers

Male and female cones pedunculate and raised slightly above ground level. Male flowers: Flowers (microsporophylls) in a cone about 5-7 x 2.5-3 cm (?). Produced at the base of the plant just above ground level. Peduncle about 70 mm long. Anthers or pollen sacs (microsporangia) about 50-70, sessile, borne on the underside of each cone scale +/- at random. Female flowers: Flowers (sporophylls) in a cone about 10 x 7-10 cm (?). Peduncle about 25 mm long, produced at the base of the plant. Ovules borne on the underside of the cone scales, two ovules per cone scale. Outer surface of each cone scale clothed in numerous short hair-like dark brown glands.

Fruit

Fruits produced in a globular cone about 10 x 7-10 cm (?) Seeds about 32 x 18 mm (?) Cones raised slightly above ground level.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in CYP, NEQ and coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 700 m. Grows as an understory shrub in undisturbed areas, in open forest or wet sclerophyll forest but occasionally found in rain forest.

Natural History

Leaf material poisonous to sheep and cattle causing death and or staggers. Everist (1974).

This easily grown plant has been in cultivation for many years. It makes an attractive potted plant for indoor use.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3392