Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Canarium australianum var. australianum

Family

Burseraceae

Botanical Name

Canarium australianum F.Muell. var. australianum

Sleumer, H.O. (1955) Blumea 8: 189. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Sonzaya australiana (F.Muell.) Marchand, Adansonia 8: 64(1867), Type: ?. Canarium australianum F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 3: 15(1862), Type: In vicinia aestuarii fluminis Burdekin; Fitzalan. In Sweers Island et Bentink Island; Henne.. Canarium australasicum Benth., Flora Australiensis 1: 377(1863), Type: ?.

Common name

Canarium; Island White Beech; Mango Bark; Melville Island White Beech; Scrub Turpentine; Brown Cudgerie

Stem

Exudate slow and meagre, generally clear but turning brown on exposure. Blaze odour sometimes resembling that of mango (Mangifera indica) or turpentine.

Leaves

Stipules long and peg-like, about 0.5-1.3 x 0.1 cm, visible on younger twigs. Leaflet blades about 6-19 x 3-8 cm. Leaflet stalks produce a milky exudate. Midrib and main lateral veins raised on the upper surface of the leaf blade. Compound leaf rhachis swollen at the point of attachment of the lateral leaflets.

Flowers

Inflorescence about 8-30 cm long. Petals about 5-6 mm long.

Fruit

Fruits about 20-30 mm long. Cotyledons 3-lobed.

Seedlings

Cotyledons trifoliolate, petiole hairy. First pair of leaves toothed. At the tenth leaf stage: stem thickened; terminal bud, stem, petiole and rhachis clothed in pale, tortuous hairs; stipules linear, hairy.

Distribution and Ecology

Widespread in WA, NT, CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from sea level to 500 m. Often grows in open forest but also found in monsoon forest and on rain forest margins. Also occurs in New Guinea.

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

352