Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Carmona retusa

Family

Boraginaceae

Botanical Name

Carmona retusa (Vahl) Masam.

Masamune, G. (1940) Transactions of the Natural History Society of Formosa 30: 61. Type: Ryukyus: Syuri, Okinawa-ken VIII, 1930 (leg. Aoki in Herb. T.); Isigaki-tyo, Isigaki-zima, III 31, 1935 (leg. Masamune no. 2511 in Herb. T.); Miyako.

Synonyms

Carmona microphylla Lam., Tabl. Encycl. 1: 425(1792), Type: unknown. Ehretia microphylla Lam., Tableau Encyclopedique et Methodique 1: 425(1792), Type: Ex India.

Common name

Scorpionbush

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a shrub 1-3 m tall.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 0.5-3 x 0.5-1.5 cm, produced on burr-like, lateral, short shoots from the twigs. Leaf blades scabrous, particularly the upper surface which is equipped with numerous broad-based hairs pointing towards the apex of the leaf blade. Teeth confined to the apical half of the leaf blade margin.

Flowers

Inflorescence not exceeding the leaves. Inflorescence clothed in scabrid hairs. Calyx lobes linear, about 4-5 mm long, almost twice as long as the petals. Corolla about 12 mm diam., lobes fused near the base, each about 5-7 x 3-4 mm. Ovary about 1 mm diam. Styles 2, each about 6-7 mm long, fused for about 1/3 of their length. Stigmas small, terminal.

Fruit

Calyx hairy, five-lobed, persistent at the base. Fruit globose, about 5 mm diam. Endocarp longitudinally ribbed on the outer surface. Cotyledons much wider than the radicle.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 500 m. Grows in monsoon forest and vine thickets. Also occurs in Malesia, China, India and the Solomon Islands.

Natural History

This species may have some medicinal value. (http://www.pchrd.dost.gov.ph/publications/bulleti n/4qtr-96/page05.html)

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3341