Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Carpentaria acuminata

Family

Arecaceae

Botanical Name

Carpentaria acuminata (H.L.Wendl. & Drude) Becc.

Beccari, O. (1885) Annales de Jardin Botanique de Buitenzorg 2: 128. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Kentia acuminata H.Wendl. & Drude, Linnaea 39: 207(1875), Type: Escape Cliffs, NE of Darwin, Northern Territory, Australia.

Common name

Carpentaria Palm

Stem

Single-stemmed palm 9-30 m tall with a DBH of 15-20 cm, grey to light tan with widely spaced rings.

Leaves

Leaves 10-12 per plant. Leaves pinnate, 2-4 m long, arching; pinnae many, narrow, arching, 40-60 x 1.2-1.5 cm long, deep green. Crownshaft smooth, green.

Flowers

Inflorescence arise from the upper leaf bases and then progressively down the trunk, 1-2 m long with flower clusters 90-120 cm long, pendant, much branched, beneath the crown shaft bearing white male and female flowers. Flowers ca. 10 mm across. Sepals 3, petals 3 and the flowers in groups of 3 with 1 female between 2 male flowers. Male flowers with 30-40 stamens.

Fruit

Fruit globular and up to 20 mm diameter, scarlet when ripe with up to 3 seeds within. Seeds smooth.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in the top end of the NT. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 200 m. Grows in canopy or subcanopy of rainforest, Allosyncarpia forest, vine forest and swamp forest on sandy to heavy clay lom soils.

Natural History

Flesh of fruit highly caustic (Cronin 1989).

NT

X

Palm, pandan or cycad

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

7002