Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Catalepidia heyana

Family

Proteaceae

Botanical Name

Catalepidia heyana (F.M.Bailey) P.H.Weston

Weston, P.H. (1995) Flora of Australia 16: 499. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Macadamia heyana (Bailey) Sleumer, Blumea 8: 5(1955), Type: ?. Helicia heyana F.M.Bailey, The Queensland Flora 4: 1329(1901), Type: Palm Camp, Bellenden Ker, Bail. (Bellenden Ker Exped., 1889)..

Common name

Oak, Hey's Nut; Hey's Nut Oak

Stem

Seldom exceeding 30 cm dbh. Oak grain in the wood and a corresponding pattern in the inner blaze.

Leaves

Oak grain in the twigs. Leaf blades about 8-33 x 1.5-6.5 cm. Petioles about 0.6-1.5 cm long, swollen at their junction with the twig. Midrib raised on the upper surface. Intramarginal vein quite well developed.

Flowers

Flower bracts about 0.5 mm long. Common peduncle about 3-5 mm long. Tepals glabrous outside, about 20-25 mm long. Hypogynous glands patelliform, four. Ovary sessile, glabrous. Ovules 2.

Fruit

Fruits +/- globular, about 2-3 cm diam.

Seedlings

About 8 cataphylls are present before the first true leaf is produced. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade narrowly elliptic, midrib raised on the upper surface.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, known only from collections made from the Windsor Tableland, the Mt Spurgeon-Mt Lewis area, Mt Isley and the Boonjee area. Altitudinal range from 700-1200 m. Grows as an understory tree in upland and mountain rain forest.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

491