Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Chionanthus ramiflorus

Family

Oleaceae

Botanical Name

Chionanthus ramiflorus Roxb.

Roxburgh, W. in Carey, W. (ed.) (1820) Flora Indica 1: 106. Type: A native of the Moluccas. Flowering time March and April. Seed ripe in September..

Synonyms

Linociera ramiflora (Roxb.) DC., Prodromus 8: 297(1844), Type: ?. Mayepea ramiflora (Roxb.) F.Muell., Systematic Census of Australian Plants: 92(1883), Type: ?.

Common name

Olive, Northern; Northern Olive; Native Olive

Stem

Yellowish layers in the blaze.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 9-17 x 2-7 cm. Leafy twigs pale, usually marked by numerous pale lenticels. Lateral veins forming loops inside the blade margin. Leaf bearing twigs about 2-3 mm diam. Midrib cream.

Flowers

Inflorescence as long as or longer than the leaves. Sepals to about 1 mm long. Petals about 2-2.5 mm long, +/- ovate to almost orbicular.

Fruit

Fruits ovoid, about 18-25 x 12-15 mm.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves ovate. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elliptic, midrib orange-red, flush with the upper surface. Pale lenticels prominent on the stem.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from sea level to 600 m. Grows in rain forest, seasonal rain forest, monsoon forest and beach forest. Also occurs in Asia and Malesia.

Natural History

Fallen fruit eaten by Cassowaries. Cooper & Cooper (1994).

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

67