Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Cupaniopsis flagelliformis

Family

Sapindaceae

Botanical Name

Cupaniopsis flagelliformis (F.M.Bailey) Radlk.

Radlkofer, L.A.T. (1924) Repertorium Specierum Novarum Regni Vegetabilis 20: 31. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Cupaniopsis flagelliformis (Bailey) Radlk. var. flagelliformis, Austrobaileya 2(1): 51(1984), Type: ?. Cupania flagelliformis F.M.Bailey, Queensland Department of Agriculture and Stock. Botany Bulletin 8: 73(1893), Type: Scrub about the Barron River, E. Cowley. Cupaniopsis curvidentata (Bailey) Radlk., Repertorium Specierum Novarum Regni Vegetabilis 20: 31(1924), Type: ?. Cupania curvidentata F.M.Bailey, Queensland Agricultural Journal 5(5): 483(1899), Type: Stony Creek, near Cairns, L.J. Nugent.

Common name

Weeping Flower Tamarind; Brown Tuckeroo

Stem

Seldom exceeding 30 cm dbh.

Leaves

Leafy twigs longitudinally grooved and clothed in brown or yellowish brown hairs. Compound leaf rhachis hairy and marked by a median ridge and two grooves on the upper surface, at least on the leaflet bearing section. Leaflet blades about 5.5-20 x 2.2-6 cm, margins deeply serrate.

Flowers

Flowers +/- sessile. Calyx about 4-5 mm long. Petals about 2.5 mm long. Stamens eight. Anther filaments hairy and hairs also present on the back of the anther. Ovary hairy.

Fruit

Capsules depressed globose, about 15-22 x 15-25 mm, hairy on the inner surface. Capsules strigose, hairy externally, the hairs rather long and stiff and readily visible to the naked eye. Aril nearly enclosing the seed.

Seedlings

Leaflets of first pair of leaves toothed. Rhachis of compound leaf winged and hairy. Leaflets hairy on upper surface along the midrib; hairy on the midrib and lateral veins on the lower surface. Stem clothed in short pale hairs. Margins coarsely toothed with 5-10 teeth on each side. Third and fourth leaves trifoliolate, the lateral leaflets quite small and almost sessile. At the tenth leaf stage: leaflet blades oblong to elliptic, base variable, margins with 7-10 teeth or lobes on each side of the midrib and hairy on the upper surface; margin serrate or doubly serrate, that is, teeth with teeth; rhachis of compound leaf hairy.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from sea level to 1100 m. Grows as an understory tree in well developed rain forest and drier, more seasonal rain forest.

Natural History

An attractive tree now becoming known in horticulture for its easy cultivation, attractive foliage and the long pendant inflorescences.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

321