Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Dillenia alata

Family

Dilleniaceae

Botanical Name

Dillenia alata (DC.) Martelli

Martelli, U. (1886) Malesia 3: 157. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Wormia alata DC., Regni Vegetabilis Systema Naturale 1: 434(1817), Type: Banks, Endeavour Riv., Point Look Out; holo: BM; iso:E, P..

Common name

Golden Guinea Tree; Red Beech; Beech, Red

Stem

Bark reddish brown, papery.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 11-23 x 6-13 cm. Petiole winged, base of the petiole clasping the stem and leaving a scar encircling the twig when the leaf falls.

Flowers

Inflorescence +/- leaf opposed, i.e. produced on the twigs opposite the leaves. Petals obovate, about 40 x 25 mm. Styles, anthers and staminodes pink or red.

Fruit

Sepals green, +/- fleshy, persistent even in dehisced fruits. Fruiting carpels about 18-20 x 10-14 mm. Seeds about 4 x 3 mm.

Seedlings

Cotyledons ovate with a winged petiole. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade margin crenate to sinuate. Petiole strongly winged at and before tenth leaf stage.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NT, CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 600 m. Grows in rain forest but frequently found in wet situations in other types of forest, particularly on the coastal lowlands. Also occurs in New Guinea and some of the adjacent islands.

Natural History

A medium sized shady tree of considerable horticultural merit which produces large yellow flowers.

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

417