Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Drosera adelae

Family

Droseraceae

Botanical Name

Drosera adelae F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1864) Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 4(27): 154, t. XXXIII. Type: Dalrymples Creek, Rockingham Bay, Qld. Dallachy.

Common name

Lance-leaved sundew; Sundew, Lance-leaved

Stem

Rosette herb with a short stem and fibrous roots, forming mats.

Leaves

Leaves crowded, narrowly lanceolate, 10-25 cm long on short petioles, glandular above and on the margins but glabrous below; stipules adnate to petiole, 5-6 mm long and fimbriate, brown. Glands reddish.

Flowers

Scape 1; flowers are borne on a one-sided raceme 20-35 cm long, 10-20 -flowered; rachis mostly woolly but nearly glabrous in some plants; bracts linear, 1-2 mm long; pedicels 5-10 mm long. Calyx deeply 5-partite, green, lobes broadly lanceolate, acuminate, 2.5-3 mm long and lengthening in the fruit to 4-5 mm long. Petals broadly ovate, acute and 2-3 mm long, red. Stamens with broad, emarginate connective, anthers pale red. Styles 3, bipartite with broadly bilobed stigmas, stigmas pale red, ovary green.

Fruit

Capsule 4 mm long. Seed subglobose, pitted and black when mature.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

An endemic species that occurs in a restricted area in NEQ from Tully southwards to Hitchenbrook Island. Altitudinal range from 50-800 m. Occurs on creek beds and on moss-covered rocks along creeks in rainforest, open forest, mesophyll vine forest and in Eucalypt forest.

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

RFK Code

4171