Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Drosera schizandra

Family

Droseraceae

Botanical Name

Drosera schizandra Diels

Diels, L. in Engler, H.G.A. (1906) Das Pflanzenreich 26: 80, fig. 30F-J. Type: Nordost-Australien: Nord-Queensland am Mount Bartle Frere (St. Johnston 1891 - Original der Art!).

Common name

Sundew, Notched; Notched sundew

Stem

Herb with fibrous roots. Stem 3-4 cm long.

Leaves

Leaves crowded and obovate, lamina 7.5-15 x 4-5.5 cm, petioles very short or nil. Leaf surfaces clothed in hairs, those on the upper surface glandular and sticky.

Flowers

A single scape about as long as the leaves to slightly longer and glandular hirsute, 10-25 -flowered; bracts linear, 2-3 mm long; pedicels 5-10 mm long. Calyx glandular and 4-5 mm long, deeply divided into lanceolate lobes with fimbriate apices. Petals obovate, 6 mm long and bright pink.Styles 3, dichotomously branched in the upper half, 1.2-1.5 mm long, stigmas slightly dilated.

Fruit

Capsule within the persistent calyx, 4-5 mm long. Seed globose to obovate, prominently pitted, black, 0.4-0.5 mm long.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

A narrow endemic only known from the Wooroonooran National Park in NEQ. Altitudinal range from 380-630 m. Grows in wet sand on river and creek banks and on moss-covered rock in rainforest and vine forest.

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

RFK Code

4052