Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Ehretia membranifolia

Family

Boraginaceae

Botanical Name

Ehretia membranifolia R.Br.

Brown, R. (1810) Prodromus Florae Novae Hollandiae: 497. Type: v.v. R. Brown, Northern Australia.

Common name

Peach Bush

Stem

Blaze darkens markedly on exposure.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 3-10 x 0.5-3 cm, usually more than 4 times as long as broad, bases oblique. Petiole slender, grooved on the upper surface. Lateral veins about 8-20 on each side of the midrib. Midrib slightly raised on the upper surface. Domatia are conspicuous tufts of hair. Fine oak grain in the twigs.

Flowers

Styles less than 1 mm long with two short branches, each about 0.1 mm long, at the apex. Stigmas small, terminal on each branch.

Fruit

Fruits globular, about 2-3.5 mm long.

Seedlings

Cotyledons ovate, 5-6 mm long, hairy on the upper surface. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves lanceolate, apex acute, base cuneate or rounded; leaves hairy on the underside at least along midrib and main lateral veins; stem clothed in pale hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards to north-eastern New South Wales. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 900 m. A tree of monsoon forests and drier scrubs.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

793