Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Ehretia saligna

Family

Boraginaceae

Botanical Name

Ehretia saligna R.Br.

Brown, R. (1810) Prodromus Florae Novae Hollandiae: 497. Type: Northern Australia, R. Brown; holo: BM?.

Common name

Coonta; Peach Bush; Native Willow; Peachwood

Stem

Occasionally grows into a small tree but usually flowers and fruits as a shrub.

Leaves

Leaves +/- linear-lanceolate, about 10-25 x 0.6-2 cm. Young twigs and petioles puberulent.

Flowers

Calyx lobes erect at anthesis, about 1.5-2 mm long. Corolla overall about 3.5-6.5 mm long.

Fruit

Fruits globular, about 4-5 mm diam.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in WA, NT, CYP, NEQ and southwards to southern Queensland. Altitudinal range in northern Australia from near sea level to about 200 m. Usually grows in open eucalypt forest but sometimes found in vine thickets.

Natural History

This species may have some medicinal properties. (http://share.geocities.com/Athens/Delphi/2970/cat tle.htm)

This plant used medicinally by Aborigines, decoction of wood drunk for aches and pains. Cribb (1981).

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3033