Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Herbarium specimen. Copyright DERM

Fatoua villosa

Family

Moraceae

Botanical Name

Fatoua villosa (Murray) Nakai

Nakai, T. (1927) Botanical Magazine (Tokyo) 41: 516. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Urtica villosa Murray, Systema Vegetabilium Edn. 14: 851(1784), Type: ?. Fatoua pilosa Gaudich., Voyage Autour du Monde ... sur les Corvettes de S.M. l'Uranie et la Physicienne. Botanique 12: 509(1830), Type: Moluccas.

Common name

Hairy crabweed; Crabweed, Hairy

Stem

Herb or subshrub up to 1 m tall, leafy stems clothed in hairs. Leafy stems 0.5-2 mm thick, minutely puberulous and with longer hairs.

Leaves

Leaves distichous; lamina cordiform to ovate, 10-45 x 10-40 mm, membranous, upper surface hispidulous to puberulous, scabrous to smooth; lower surface minutely puberulous; petioles 7-45 mm long, usually much larger than the leaf blades.

Flowers

Inflorescences subcapitate, 0.3-1 cm diam.; peduncle 0.5-2.5 cm long, minutely puberulous. Staminate flowers with tepals ca. 1 mm long, puberulous, stamens ca. 1.5 mm long; pistillate flowers with tepals ca. 1 mm long, style 2-3 mm long.

Fruit

Endocarp body ca. 0.8 x 0.6 mm.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, NT, islands of the Torres Strait. Cultivated and escaped plants are recorded from near Brisbane. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 45 m. Grows in forest margins and in vine thickets, often on calcareous soils. Also from Japan, Thailand, Indochina, Melanesia and the Pacific Islands.

Natural History

This species is very variable with regard to habit, indumentum (hairs), and leaves.

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

RFK Code

4070