Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Ficus henneana

Family

Moraceae

Botanical Name

Ficus henneana Miq.

Miquel, F.A.W. (1867) Ann. Mus. Bot. Lugduno-Batavum 3: 216. Type: Qld, Booby Island, Henne; iso: NSW.

Synonyms

Ficus superba var. henneana (Miq.) Corner, The Gardens' Bulletin Singapore 17: 376(1960), Type: ?. Ficus pritzelii Warb., Repertorium Novarum Specierum Regni Vegetabilis 1: 74(1905), Type: Queensland: Barron River, Diels 8371, 22. Mai 1902. Ficus gracilipes F.M.Bailey, Queensland Department of Agriculture and Stock Bulletin 9. Botany Bulletin 3: 16(1891), Type: Qld, Brookfield, A. Exley; holo: BRI. Ficus parkinsonii Hiern, The Journal of Botany 39: 1(1901), Type: This plant was collected by Banks, 23rd August, 1770. Booby Island Torres Strait, 10 deg 37 S. lat., 140 deg 50E.

Common name

Fig, Sea; Fig Tree; Sea Fig; Fig, Sand; Sand Fig; Fig, Deciduous; Superb Fig; Fig; Deciduous Fig; Fig, Superb

Stem

A strangling fig.

Leaves

Oil dots visible with a lens, more obvious on the underside. Stipules about 0.4-1 cm long, glabrous. Leaf blades about 7-13 x 3-6 cm. Petiole channelled on the upper surface.

Flowers

Tepals glabrous, margins sometimes slightly lobed towards the apex. Male flowers dispersed among the fruitlets in the ripe fig. Styles and stigma fimbriate. Bracts at the base of the fig, three, caducous. Lateral bracts not present on the outside of the fig body.

Fruit

Figs pedunculate, globular, about 17-25 x 17-25 mm. Orifice closed by interlocking apical and inflexed bracts.

Seedlings

Cotyledons orbicular about 2-3 mm diam. First few pairs of leaves obscurely toothed. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade lanceolate or ovate, apex acute, base cordate, margins smooth, glabrous; oil dots very small, sometimes visible with a lens; petiole and stem glabrous; stipules sheathing the terminal bud, glabrous. Stem and/or taproot somewhat swollen.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NT, CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as south-eastern New South Wales. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1000 m. Grows in well developed rain forest and monsoon forest. Also occurs in Asia and Malesia.

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

730