Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Ganophyllum falcatum

Family

Sapindaceae

Botanical Name

Ganophyllum falcatum Blume

Blume, C.L. von (1850) Museum Botanicum Lugduno-Batavum 1: 230. Type: In sylvis litoralibus Novae Guineae..

Common name

Scaly Bark Ash; Ash, Scaly; Ash, Scaly-bark; Daintree Hickory; Honeywood; Scaly Ash

Stem

Bark usually shed in large flakes, each flake about 15 x 15 cm.

Leaves

Leaflet blades about 3-9.5 x 1.5-5 cm, oblique at the base. Pits and/or scattered silvery scales visible on the upper surface of the leaflet blades. Leaflet stalks channelled on the upper surface. Lateral veins forming loops inside the blade margin. Compound leaf rhachis channelled or shallowly channelled on the upper surface and angled on either side.

Flowers

Calyx (perianth) about 1.5-2.5 mm long. Disk consists of orange glands in both male and female flowers. Ovules 2 per locule.

Fruit

Fruits ovoid, about 10-15 x 6-13 mm. Cotyledons green, sometimes folded.

Seedlings

Cotyledons linear, about 15-20 mm long, fleshy, venation absent or difficult to see. Petiole and rhachis of first pair of leaves narrowly winged. At the tenth leaf stage: leaflet blades, unequal-sided at the base, margin crenate, teeth 1 or 2 on each side of the leaflet blade, sometimes absent by 10th leaf stage, but present at younger stages, glabrous; petiole and rhachis of compound leaf channelled or winged.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, NT, CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from sea level to 450 m. Grows in monsoon forest, beach forest, drier, more seasonal rain forest and well developed lowland rain forest. Timber reputed to be toxic to termites. Also occurs in Africa, the Andaman Islands, Asia and Malesia.

Natural History

The timber of this species has been reported as being toxic to termites. Fruit eaten by Cassowaries and Fruit Pigeons. Cooper & Cooper (1994).

Now frequently used in horticulture for the shade provided by the spreading crown. Ripe fruits are red and are sought after by many bird species.

Produces a useful general purpose timber.

Wood specific gravity 0.86. Cause et al. (1989).

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

254