Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Grevillea hilliana

Family

Proteaceae

Botanical Name

Grevillea hilliana F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1858) Transactions and Proceedings of the Philosophical Society of Victoria 2: 72. Type: In the forests at the Pine River of Moreton Bay. Hill and Mueller..

Common name

White Silky Oak; Oak, White Silky; White Yiel Yiel; Silky Oak; Grey Oak; Hill's Silky Oak; OAK, Hill's Silky; Oak, Grey

Stem

Oak grain in the wood and a corresponding pattern in the inner blaze.

Leaves

Oak grain in the twigs. Leaf blades about 8-21 x 1.4-4 cm, greyish green, silvery white or silvery grey on the underside. Two intramarginal veins often present, the outer one sometimes indistinct and close to the margin. Terminal buds and young shoots clothed in short, rusty brown hairs.

Flowers

Racemes +/- cylindrical. Perianth tube +/- cylindrical, not dilated in the lower half. Hypogynous gland one, horseshoe-shaped. Ovules 2 per ovary. Stigma flat.

Fruit

Fruits about 22-26 x 14-16 mm. Seeds with a marginal wing, seed + wing about 16-20 x 9-11 mm.

Seedlings

Cotyledons obovate, 3-5 veins radiate from the petiole. First pair of leaves simple, entire or more usually trilobed, underside densely clothed in pale prostrate hairs. Usually 1-6 intermediate, linear, entire leaves before the tenth leaf stage. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade usually deeply 2-5 lobed, upper surface glabrous, undersurface white or pale from numerous, prostrate hairs; lobes each with a central main vein and lateral veins.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in NEQ and southwards as far as north-eastern New South Wales. Altitudinal range in NEQ from near sea level to 600 m. Grows in drier, more seasonal rain forest and is often associated with Kauri Pine (Agathis robusta).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

435