Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Laccospadix australasicus

Family

Arecaceae

Botanical Name

Laccospadix australasicus H.Wendl. & Drude

Wendland, H. & Drude, C.G.O. (1875) Linnaea 39: 206. Type: Australiae ora tropica orientalis, ubi ad sinum Rockingham Bay! haec Palma lecta est 8.Febr.1866 in tractibus montium litus comitantibus. N.W.Uh.

Synonyms

Calyptrocalyx australasicus Scheff., Bulletin du Jardin Botanique de Buitenzorg 1: 131(1876), Type: ?.

Common name

Palm, Atherton; Palm, Black; Mountain Mist Palm; Black Palm; Atherton Palm; Palm, Mountain Mist

Stem

Usually grows more than 6 m tall but also flowers and fruits when smaller. Often multistemmed or with the stems in clumps.

Leaves

Petioles about 60 cm long. Leaflets sessile, 17-40 x 1.5-3 cm, major veins raised on the upper surface. Base of the leafletsca. folded lengthwise, convex on the upper surface. Compound leaf rhachis ca. triangular in transverse section, angular on the upper surface. Leaflets all discrete, even the apical ones.

Flowers

Flowers borne in spikes 30-200 cm long, on peduncles 40-50 cm long.

Fruit

Infructescences long and spike-like. Individual fruits 15-16 x 7-8 mm. Endosperm intrusions ca. orange in colour. Embryo white, ca. 1.5-2 mm long.

Seedlings

Cataphylls sheath the stem. First pair of true leaves compound with two leaflets. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf compound with 3-7 leaflets, leaflet blades 10-15 x 1-1.5 cm, longitudinally veined, compound leaf petiole 8-10 cm long.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ. Altitudinal range from 100-1600 m. Grows as an understory plant in wet mountain rain forests usually on soils derived from granite.

NEQ

X

Palm, pandan or cycad

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

3252