Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Linospadix palmerianus

Family

Arecaceae

Botanical Name

Linospadix palmerianus (F.M.Bailey) Burret

Burret, (M.)K.E. (1934) Notizblatt des Botanischen Gartens und Museums zu Berlin-Dahlem 12: 331. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Bacularia palmeriana F.M.Bailey, Botany of the Bellenden-Ker Expedition (in Meston: Report of the Government Scientific Expedition to Bellenden-Ker Range): 67(1889), Type: Queensland, Mt Bellenden Ker, 1889, Bailey s.n.; lecto: BRI (AQ77548 Bacularia aequisegmentosa Domin, Bibliotheca Botanica 89(4): 500(1928), Type: Queensland, Bellenden Ker, Dec. 1909, Domin; holo: PR?. Linospadix aequisegmentosa (Domin) Burret, Notizblatt des Botanischen Gartens und Museums zu Berlin-Dahlem 12: 331(1934), Type: ?.

Common name

Palm, Walking Stick; Walking Stick Palm

Stem

Clustering small palm, 1-2.5 m tall. Usually flowers and fruits as a shrub 1-2.5 m tall.

Leaves

Leaflets or segments 2-24 per compound leaf. Petiole and rhachis clothed in brown scales. Lateral leaflets about 10-20 cm long. Terminal leaflets or segments wider at the base than any of the lateral leaflets. Leaflets discrete. Small densely arranged orbicular 'cells' visible with a lens.

Flowers

Inflorescence about 25-60 cm long. Male and female flowers may appear to be in separate spikes but both are produced in each spike and the males shed following anthesis. Stamens 6-9 per male flower.

Fruit

Fruit cylindrical, about 10-18 x 5-10 mm. Seed about 12 x 5 mm with prominent longitudinal ribs.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, known only from Mt Bartle Frere, the Bellenden Ker Range and the surrounding foothills. Altitudinal range from 300-1600 m. Grows as an understory plant in upland and mountain rain forests.

Natural History

Distinguished from other species by the combination of the clustering habit, elongate-cylindrical fruit, regularly segmented pinnate leaf and long petiole.

NEQ

X

Palm, pandan or cycad

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

3329