Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Livistona rigida

Family

Arecaceae

Botanical Name

Livistona rigida Becc.

Beccari, O. (1921) Webbia; raccolta di scritti botanici 5(1): 19. Type: Nord Australia: Albert River nel Golfo di Carpentaria (Erb. di Kew). Collettore ignoto.

Synonyms

Livistona mariae subsp. rigida (Becc.) Rodd, Telopea 8(1): 80(1998), Type: ?.

Common name

Mataranka fan palm; Lawn Hill fan palm

Stem

Trunk mostly solitary but sometimes with 3 stems together and slightly curved, up to 23 m tall, up to 40 cm DBH and tapering upwards to a constant diameter of 30 cm with a bulbous base 40-50 cm diameter; petiole-stubs present at the extreme base. Plants functionally male or female.

Leaves

Lamina ca. 160 cm long; primary division 50% and the bifurcation depth 50%. Adaxial lamina surface glaucous. The rachis bracts are rather densely clothed with persistent white scales especially towards the apex, though usually with some relatively bare areas especially on the lower part of the bract.

Flowers

Inflorescence 100-250 cm long. Flowers in clusters of 3-8, globose c. 1.8 mm long; sepals broadly ovate, c. 2 mm long, acute, cream-yellow; petals triangular 1-1.4 mm long, obtuse, cream to yellow; stamens c. 1.2 mm long.

Fruit

Ripe fruits are 12-14 x 13-16 mm, globose and glossy black. Seeds are 10.5-12.0 mm long.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in the NT and in the far western parts of NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 400 m. Grows along stream and river banks and adjacent flat areas with a permanent water supply.

NT

X

NEQ

X

Palm, pandan or cycad

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

7027