Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Lomatia fraxinifolia

Family

Proteaceae

Botanical Name

Lomatia fraxinifolia F.Muell. ex Benth.

Bentham, G. (1870) Flora Australiensis 5: 536. Type: Queensland. Rockingham Bay, Dallachy..

Common name

Silky Oak; Lomatia Silky Oak; Oak, Lomatia Silky

Stem

Oak grain in the wood and a corresponding pattern in the inner blaze.

Leaves

Oak grain in the twigs. Compound leaf axis about 1-3 mm diam. just below the first pair of leaflets, grooved or channelled on the upper surface. Leaflets turn almost black on drying on the forest floor. Young shoots densely clothed in short, rusty brown hairs. Leaves usually compound, about 20-40 cm long or longer, but occasionally reduced to simple leaves. Leaflet blades about 6-11 x 1.5-3 cm.

Flowers

Flowers in pairs but usually without a common peduncle. Hypogynous glands three, green, each gland bilobed. Ovary glabrous, stalked, about 5 mm or longer. Ovules 10.

Fruit

Follicles about 7-9 x 1 cm. Seed + wing about 4-5 cm long, wing about 3-4 x 0.9 cm. Seeds covered with yellow, pollen-like dust at maturity. Embryo about 10-12 x 5-6 mm.

Seedlings

Cotyledons oblong, 12-18 x 8-12 mm, apex truncate, base sagittate, slightly crenate to dentate, both the upper and lower surfaces hairy near the base. Petiole hairy. First few pairs of leaves toothed and lobed. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf or leaflet blades with a serrate to dentate margin, hairy on the upper surface along the midrib; petiole, terminal bud and stem clothed in brown, erect or prostrate hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ. Altitudinal range from 700-1200 m. Grows in well developed upland and mountain rain forest and more frequently encountered on soils derived from granite.

Natural History

An attractive tree being used more frequently in horticulture for the attractive foliage and cream flowers. Also make an good indoor plant.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

154