Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Macropteranthes montana

Family

Combretaceae

Botanical Name

Macropteranthes montana (F.Muell.) F.Muell. ex Benth.

Bentham, G. (1864) Flora Australiensis 2: 504. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Lumnitzera montana F.Muell., Fragm. 2: 149(1861), Type: Queensland, Newcastle Range, 1856, F. Mueller; holo: MEL; iso: K.

Common name

Antique Wood

Stem

Usually grows as a poorly formed tree which looks as though it is close to death, often flowers and fruits when at the shrub stage.

Leaves

Leaves small, about 6-10 x 1.5-4 mm, produced in a tight spiral on short burr-like shoots along the twigs. Both the upper and lower leaf surfaces densely clothed in pale prostrate silky hairs. Leaves numerous and rather densely arranged so that a considerable proportion of each twig is obscured from view.

Flowers

Outer surface of the hypanthium, calyx lobes, petals and lower half of the style hairy. Two broad pubescent bracts attached to the outer surface of the hypanthium. Petals about 6-8 mm long. Stamens 10, much longer than the corolla, arranged in two rings on the inner surface of the hypanthium, the stamens of the upper ring alternating with the corolla lobes while the stamens of the lower ring are opposite the corolla lobes. Filaments red. Style orange.

Fruit

Fruits 2-winged, the wings about 1-2 x 1.5-2 cm, broad and attached near the base. Seeds cream to brown. 'Funicle' thin, extending down the seed to the base.

Seedlings

Cotyledons obtriangular, usually wider than long, about 8-12 x 9-16 mm, retuse or emarginate at the apex, veins 3-5 radiating from the base. First pair of leaves elliptic, mainly glabrous. At the tenth leaf stage: lower surface of the leaf blade clothed in pale prostrate hairs. Stem hairy. Terminal bud densely hairy.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ. Altitudinal range from 350-700 m. Often grows on rocky areas in open forest but also found in monsoon forest and vine thickets particularly on limestone in the Chillagoe area.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

1087