Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Mallotus nesophilus

Family

Euphorbiaceae

Botanical Name

Mallotus nesophilus Mull.Arg.

Mueller Argoviensis, J. (1865) Linnaea 34: 196. Type: Qld, Sweers Is., Henne; lecto: MEL; iso: G-DC; Cape Flinders, 1819, A. Cunningham 295; Quail Is., 1855, Flood.

Synonyms

Echinus nesophilus (Mull.Arg.) Baill., Adansonia 6: 314(1866), Type: ?. Mallotus tiliifolius (Blume) Mull.Arg., Linnaea 34: 190(1865), Type: ?.

Common name

Yellow Ball Flower

Stem

A small tree. Hard brittle, pale brown inclusions present in the blaze.

Leaves

Numerous small yellowish glands visible on the underside of the leaf blade with the aid of a lens. Numerous small oil dots visible with a lens. Small stellate hairs just visible on the twigs and underside of the leaf blade with the aid of a lens. Two flat or slightly depressed glands visible on the upper surface of the leaf blade at its junction with the petiole. Leaf blades about 5-14 x 3-11 cm, petioles about 5-11 cm long. Lateral vein 6-8 on each side of the midrib.

Flowers

Floral bracts inconspicuous. Flowers about 3-4 mm diam. Tepals clothed in stellate hairs and yellow glands. Ovary densely and completely clothed in glands.

Fruit

Capsules glabrous, but densely clothed in yellow or reddish brown glands. Seeds +/- globular, about 3-4 mm diam.

Seedlings

Cotyledons orbicular, about 12 mm diam., petiole relatively long and slender. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade triangular, margin serrate, upper surface clothed in simple and stellate hairs, lower surface clothed in simple hairs and pale yellow glands; petioles densely clothed in simple hairs and scattered yellow glands; stipules small and hairy.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in WA, NT, CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from sea level to 600 m. Grows in monsoon forest, beach forest and similar communities. Most frequently encountered near the sea.

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

799