Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Maytenus cunninghamii

Family

Celastraceae

Botanical Name

Maytenus cunninghamii (Hook.) Loes.

Loesener, L.E.T. (1942) Die Naturlichen Pflanzenfamilien ed. 2 20b: 136. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Celastrus cunninghamii (Hook.) F.Muell. var. cunninghamii, Queensland Agricultural Journal 29: 178(1912), Type: ?. Gymnosporia cunninghamii (Hook.) Loes., Die Naturlichen Pflanzenfamilien ed. 2, 20b: 136(1942), Type: ?. Celastrus cunninghamii (Hook.) F.Muell., Transactions of the Philosophical Institute of Victoria 3: 30(1859), Type: ?. Catha cunninghamii Hook., Journal of an Expedition into the Interior of Tropical Australia: 386(1848), Type: Queensland, Moonie River, 17 Nov. 1846, T. L. Mitchell; holo: K. Celastrus baileyanus Domin, Bibliotheca Botanica 89(4): 894(1928), Type: Queensland, Chinchilla, R. C. Beasley 2; holo: BRI. Celastrus cunninghamii var. parvifolius F.M.Bailey, Queensland Agricultural Journal 29: 178(1912), Type: Queensland, Chinchilla, R.C. Beasley 2; holo: BRI.

Common name

Yellowberry Bush

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a shrub 1-3 m tall.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 22-65 x 3-7 mm, petioles about 2 mm long. Venation difficult to distinguish. Stipules brown, very small, about 1 mm long.

Flowers

flowers solitary, usually male or hermaphrodite or in 2-3-flowered racemes. Flowers about 5-6 mm diam. Calyx lobes triangular, about 0.5 mm long. Petals ovate, about 1.5-2 x 1 mm. Ovary green, surrounded by a green fleshy disk. Ovules 2 per locule. Stigma 4-lobed.

Fruit

Capsules globular or obovoid, about 4-5 mm diam., style persistent at the apex. Seeds brown to black, about 3-5 mm long, one or two per capsule, more than half enclosed in an aril. Embryo green or greenish, about 3 mm long, radicle about 0.5 mm long.

Seedlings

Cotyledons glabrous, orbicular to elliptic, about 8-15 x 6-11 mm, petiole short, up to 1 mm long. First pair of leaves about 18-25 x 4-6 mm, almost sessile, margins toothed. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade with a few (1-3) teeth towards the apex on each side of the leaf blade. Stipules linear, about 0.5 mm long. Stem longitudinally ribbed.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in WA, NT, CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as coastal central New South Wales. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 900 m. Usually grows in open forest but also found in vine thickets and monsoon forest.

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3324