Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Herbarium specimen. Copyright CSIRO

Mecardonia procumbens

Family

Plantaginaceae

Botanical Name

Mecardonia procumbens (Mill.) Small

Small, J.K. (1903) Flora of the Southeastern United States: 1065, 1338. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Bacopa procumbens (Mill.) Greenm., Publications of the Field Columbian Museum. Botanical Series 2(6): 261-262(1907), Type: ?. Erinus procumbens Mill., Gardeners Dictionary Edn. 8.: 6(1768), Type: ?.

Common name

Baby jump up

Weed

*

Stem

Erect or prostrate glabrous ephemeral herb, often branched from the base, rooting at lowernodes. Stem sharply quadrangular and glabrous.

Leaves

Leaves glabrous, without or with short petioles, elliptic to ovate-elliptic, 10-25 x 6-12 mm.

Flowers

Flowers axillary, solitary; pedicel thin, glabrous, 4-6 mm long (longer in fruit, 6-18 mm), bracts 2-4 mm long, linear, mostly entire, located at the base of the pedicel. Sepals free, with acute base, glabrous, 5 -lobed, 6-10 mm long; the 3 outer lobes ovate-oblong, attenuate at apex, subobtuse at base, 8.5 x 4.5 mm, the 2 inner ones shorter, 5 x 0.4 mm, much narrower, linear; corolla bilabiate, yellow with purple lines on upper lip, slightly longer than the calyx, 7-7.5 x 6 mm; upper lip emarginate, tube 5-5.5 x 2-4 mm. Stamens 4, didynamous, partly adnate to floral tube; anther cells divaricate. Ovary superior, narrowly ovoid; style filiform, 1.3 mm long, curved at apex.

Fruit

Capsule obscured by persistent sepals, narrowly ellipsoid, with 2 valves, glabrous, 5-6 mm long, dehiscent loculicidally and septicidally from apex, calyx accrescent, the outer sepals becoming 9 mm long and 5 mm wide. Seeds numerous, areolate-reticulate, yellow or greenish brown, oblong with obtuse or truncate apex and subobtuse base, 0.3-0.8 x 0.2 mm long.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP, NEQ and CQ as far south as Surfers Paradise. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1160 m. Grows in moist spots in disturbed areas, in stream beds and along tracks and roads through rainforest, Eucalypt forest, Casuarina forest, vine forest and various types of woodland.

Natural History

Common weed of lawns, gardens and agriculture.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

RFK Code

4096