Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

Merremia umbellata subsp. orientalis

Family

Convolvulaceae

Botanical Name

Merremia umbellata subsp. orientalis (Hallier f.) Ooststr.

Ooststroom, S.J. van (1951) Flora Malesiana ser. I 4: 449. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Merremia umbellata (L.) Hallier f. var. orientalis Hallier f., Versl. 'sLands Pl.-tuin 1895: 132(1896), Type: ?.

Common name

Hogvine

Stem

A slender vine not exceeding a stem diameter of 2 cm.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 6.5-9.5 x 4-4.5 cm, petioles about 1.5-2.5 cm long. Petioles and leaf bearing twigs densely clothed in erect white hairs. Upper and lower surfaces of the leaf blade densely clothed in hairs.

Flowers

Flowers borne in tight umbel-like cymes. Flowers about 20 mm diam. Sepals about 7 mm long, apex emarginate with a tooth or mucro in the notch. Corolla funnel-shaped, about 25-30 mm long. Stamens not exceeding the corolla tube. Staminal filaments about 4-5 mm long, hairy towards the base. Anthers about 2 mm long. Disk sinuate. Style about 12-15 mm long. Stigma bilobed, surface papillose. Ovules 2 per locule.

Fruit

Capsules 4-valved, about 11-12 x 8 mm, sepals persistent at the base. Seeds angular, about 4-5 mm long. Testa clothed in comparatively long dark brown hairs. Cotyledons emarginate at the apex.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, NT, CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 100 m. Often found in open forest sometimes in or on the edges of rain forest and gallery forest. Also occurs in Asia and Malesia.

WA

X

NEQ

X

Slender Vine

X

RFK Code

2646