Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Morinda citrifolia var. citrifolia

Family

Rubiaceae

Botanical Name

Morinda citrifolia L. var. citrifolia

Linnaeus, C. von (1753) Species Plantarum 2: 176. Type: Habitat in India..

Synonyms

Morinda citrifolia var. typica Domin, Bibliotheca Botanica 89(4): 1178(1928), Type: ?.

Common name

Indian Mulberry; Great Morinda; Leichhardt's Tree; Canary-wood; Rotten Cheesefruit; Tookoonja; Cheese Fruit; Cheesefruit

Stem

Seldom exceeding 30 cm dbh. Outer blaze orange-brown.

Leaves

Leaf blade rather large, about 18-25 x 12-13 cm. Stipules quite large, broad at the base and abruptly contracted into a tip or rounded at the apex. Domatia are tufts of hairs. Older twigs almost square in transverse section, bark pale, somewhat corky.

Flowers

Calyx tube +/- smooth at the apex or the lobes virtually indistinguishable. Corolla tube almost as long as the corolla lobes, lobes about 3-7 mm long. Corolla tube densely hairy towards the apex on the inner surface. Stigma 2-lobed.

Fruit

Ripe fruit has a strong odour like rotten blue vein cheese. Fruits about 4-7 x 3-4 cm, marked by the circular scars of the calyx tubes. Seeds numerous, rather variable in size and shape, but frequently about 6 mm long.

Seedlings

Cotyledons oblong or ovate, about 15-20 mm long. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elliptic or elongate-elliptic, upper surface glabrous, undersurface with domatia (tufts of hair) along either side of the midrib; stipules interpetiolar, triangular, about 6 x 4 mm. Roots orange when fresh.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, NT, CYP, NEQ and southwards to coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from sea level to 150 m. Usually grows in beach forest just above high tide mark but also found in monsoon forest. Also occurs in Asia, Malesia and the Pacific islands.

Natural History

An attractive small tree that is sometimes cultivated. The leaves are large and dark green. The flowers are small, white and perfumed. The fruits are reported as edible but the odour of ripe fruits preclude consumption.

This species may have medicinal properties. (http://www.geocities.com/noniweb/kwlee/noni_fruit.html)

This species has been used medicinally in India and the Pacific islands. The fruits are regarded as a contraceptive. Cribb (1981).

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

432