Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Myoporum montanum

Family

Scrophulariaceae

Botanical Name

Myoporum montanum R.Br.

Brown, R. (1810) Prodromus Florae Novae Hollandiae: 515. Type: Port Jackson - Hunter R., R. Brown; holo: BM?.

Synonyms

Myoporum acuminatum var. angustifolium Benth., Flora Australiensis 5: 4(1870), Type: Port Jackson and Mount Hunter, R. Brown, but chiefly in the interior of Queensland and N.S. Wales. Holo: ?. Myoporum cunninghamii Benth., Enumeratio Plantarum ... Huegel: 78(1837), Type: Queensland. Moreton Bay (A. Cunningham) Holo: ?.

Common name

Boobialla; Myrtle, Native; Native Myrtle; Water Bush; Western Boobialla

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a shrub about 2-3 m tall.

Leaves

Oil dots numerous, very variable in size, only the larger oil dots visible to the naked eye. Leaf blades about 3.5-14 x 0.8-1.8 cm, quite brittle when folded. Petioles about 1 cm long. Venation not very obvious on either the upper or lower surface of the leaf blades. Terminal buds and young shoots glabrous.

Flowers

Corolla about 3-4.5 mm long and about 3-4 mm diam. Corolla tube and lobes hairy on the inner surface. Large oil dots visible on the corolla lobes. Style sparsely hairy.

Fruit

Fruits about 4 mm diam. Endocarp thick and hard. Embryo small, cotyledons about as wide as the radicle.

Seedlings

Cotyledons about 9-12 x 3-4 mm. First pair of leaves glabrous, margins toothed, oil dots yellowish. At the tenth leaf stage: stem marked by numerous small warty bumps and the leaf blade with numerous large oil dots.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, NT, CYP (?), NEQ and southwards as far as Victoria. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 900 m. Grows in a variety of habitats ranging from beach or dune vegetation, beach forest, open forest, wet sclerophyll forest to rain forest margins. Sometimes found in disturbed areas in upland or mountain rain forest. Also occurs in New Guinea (?).

Natural History

This species may be poisonous but this needs conformation.

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3140