Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Olearia canescens

Family

Asteraceae

Botanical Name

Olearia canescens (Benth.) Hutch.

Hutchinson, J. (1917) Gardeners Chronicle 14: 61. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Olearia stellulata var. canescens Benth., Fl. Australiensis 3: 473(1867), Type: New South Wales, syntypes: Aspley River, Fraser; Severn River, C. Stuart; syn: K?.

Common name

Daisy Bush

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a shrub about 1-2 m tall.

Leaves

Midrib and lateral veins depressed on the upper surface of the leaf blade. Underside of the leaf blade densely covered in white stellate hairs with small yellow glands interspersed among the hairs. Leaf blades about 1-6 x 0.3-2 cm. Petioles and young twigs clothed in white stellate hairs. Petiole grooved on the upper surface.

Flowers

Flowers produced in heads about 12-19 mm diam. Calyx consists of numerous hair-like lobes about as long as the corolla tube. Anthers fused together along the margins.

Fruit

Fruits about 1.5 mm long. Pappus hairs about 3-3.5 mm long. Pappus hairs minutely barbed.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in NEQ and southwards to south-eastern Queensland and north-eastern New South Wales. Altitudinal range from 350-900 m. Grows in monsoon forest, vine thickets and the drier types of rain forest.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3340