Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Oraniopsis appendiculata

Family

Arecaceae

Botanical Name

Oraniopsis appendiculata (F.M.Bailey) J.Dransf., A.K.Irvine & N.W.Uhl

Dransfield, J., Irvine, A.K. & Uhl, N. (1985) Principes 29(2): 57, 61. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Orania appendiculata (F.M. Bailey) Domin, Biblioth. Bot.: 498(1915), Type: ?. Orania beccarii F.M. Bailey, Queensland Agric. J. 23: 35(1909), Type: ?. Areca appendiculata F.M.Bailey, Botany Bulletin. Department of Agriculture, Queensland 4: 18(1891), Type: Bellenden-Ker, at an altitude of about 4,000 feet (Palm Camp), Bellenden-Ker Expedition, 1889.

Common name

Grey Palm; Orania Palm

Stem

Single stemmed palm up to 20 m tall. The base of trunk is usually leaning on the ground and enlarged. Plant bear either male or female flowers.

Leaves

Leaf 8-15, to 6 m long, 80-110 leaflets on each side of rachis, petiole to 65 cm long, leaf bases clasping stem. Leaflets sessile, under surface silvery and marked with numerous brown spots; venation longitudinal and parallel.

Flowers

Inflorescence to 120 cm long, inflorescences of either male or female flowers. Peduncle of inflorescence flattened and winged at base. Flowers solitary, spirally arranged, with a short pedicel. Sepals 3, c. 1 x 0.5 mm, triangular, fused at base, white-cream. Petals 3, c. 5-6 x 2-2.2 mm, triangular, white-cream. Stamens 6, 3 inserted between petals, 3 attached to petals; staminodes present on female flowers. Stigma c. 0.8 mm long.

Fruit

Fruit yellow-orange when ripe, 3.4 cm long x 3 cm diam.. Rremains of stigma present and c. 4 mm long. Seed to 2.2 cm diam., black.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in NEQ from Mt Spurgeon south to the Walter Hill Ranges. Altitudinal range from 400 to 1440 m, rarely down to 80 m. Grows as an understorey plant in high rainfall areas in rainforest and occasionally in wet sclerophyll forest, mostly near rivers.

NEQ

X

Palm, pandan or cycad

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

7010