Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Pandanus solmslaubachii

Family

Pandanaceae

Botanical Name

Pandanus solmslaubachii F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1887) Botanische Zeitung 45: 218. Type: Endeavour River, Australia, W. Persich.

Synonyms

Pandanus yalna R.Tucker, Austrobaileya 2(3): 288(1986), Type: Cook District: Tozers Gap, 22 Jan 1982, Tucker 328 (pistillate) (holotypus QRS). Pandanus citraceus H.St.John, Pacific Science; a quarterly devoted to the biological and physical sciences of the pacific region 16: 299(1962), Type: Australia. North Queensland, 1/2 mile w. of Trinity Beach, n. of Cairns, by small creek in Pandanus X nullumiae R.Tucker, Austrobaileya 2(3): 294(1986), Type: COOK DISTRICT: Lockart River Aboriginal Reserve, Unchi Creek, 19 May 1982, Tucker 376 (holotypus QRS). Pandanus mossmanicus H.St.John, Pacific Science; a quarterly devoted to the biological and physical sciences of the pacific region 16: 308(1962), Type: Australia, North Queensland, Drovandi Bridge, 31/2 miles n. of Mossman, swamp forest with Pandanus rivularis H.St.John, Pacific Science; a quarterly devoted to the biological and physical sciences of the pacific region 16: 83(1962), Type: Australia, North Queensland, Endeavour River, Jansons Crossing, 8 miles W. of Cooktown, frin Pandanus multicarpelatus H.St.John, Pacific Science; a quarterly devoted to the biological and physical sciences of the pacific region 23: 112(1969), Type: Australia, Queensland, Magnetic I., near Townsville in littoral forest in sandy valle Pandanus papillosus H.St.John, Pacific Science; a quarterly devoted to the biological and physical sciences of the pacific region 16: 313(1962), Type: Australia, North Queensland, 9 miles w.s.w. of junction of McIvor and Morgan Rivers, fring Pandanus kurandaensis H.St.John, Pacific Science; a quarterly devoted to the biological and physical sciences of the pacific region 16: 78(1962), Type: Australia, North Queensland, Davies Creek, 12 miles W. of Kuranda, fringing forest by str Pandanus punctatus H.St.John, Pacific Science; a quarterly devoted to the biological and physical sciences of the pacific region 16: 318(1962), Type: Australia, North Queensland, McIvor and Morgan Rivers, grove in wet savanna, with Tristania Pandanus radicifer H.St.John, Pacific Science; a quarterly devoted to the biological and physical sciences of the pacific region 16: 324(1962), Type: ?.

Common name

Swamp Pandan; Pandan, Swamp

Stem

Tree often 6-10 m tall, up to 20 m tall, trunk to 8 m. Crown much branched. Trunk with spiny conical nodules (warty) and often with dense, erect adventitious rootlets. Few to many prop roots or may be absent. Plants male or female. Plants may produce pups along the stem.

Leaves

Leaves on juveniles longer and broader, on adults ca. 2 m long x 6-8 cm wide, apex acuminate with a fine subulate apex. At base without spines on margins and midrib below; above base, spines present, pointing towards leaf tip on margins and midrib, rarely a few prickles pointing towards base. At apex spines present, pointing towards leaf tip on margins and midrib.

Flowers

A terminal spike. Inflorescence male or female. Male flowers: Inflorescence terminal, pendulous, to ca. 100 cm long. Female flowers: inflorescences of 110-127 segments (phalanges or multiple fused flowers). Individual flowers sessile, hard, 10-31 are grouped into segments (phalanges).

Fruit

Fruit a multiple fruit, orange, about 30 cm long x 15-25 cm diam., with 19-127 segments (phalanges) per cone. Each segment about 5.55-6 x 1.5-5 cm, tapered at each end, apex truncate, widest point ca. 15 mm from apex. Seeds cylindrical with tapered ends, about 10-22 x 1.5-2 mm, white.

Seedlings

First pair of true leaves have sharp spine-like teeth on the margins and also along the midrib on the underside of the leaf blade. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade linear, sessile, with numerous well spaced sharp spine-like teeth along the margins and along the midrib on the underside of the leaf blade. Marginal spines pointing upwards, midrib spines pointing downwards. Venation longitudinal, midrib depressed on the upper surface of the leaf blade. Leaf bases sheathing stem.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP and NEQ south to Hinchinbrook Island. Altitudinal range from sea level to 500 m. Grows in swamp forest, rainforest, vine forest, and near creek banks in open forests and woodland.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Palm, pandan or cycad

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

7015