Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home

Pandorea pandorana



Botanical Name

Pandorea pandorana (Andrews) Steenis

Steenis, C.G.G.J. van (1928) Bulletin du Jardin Botanique de Buitenzorg Series 3 10: 198. Type: ?.


Pandorea pandorana (Andrews) Steenis subsp. pandorana, Kew Bulletin 45(2): 236(1990), Type: ?. Pandorea pandorana (Andrews) Steenis subsp. pandorana, Plants of New South Wales: 89(1981), Type: ?. Bignonia pandorae Ker Gawl., Recensio Plantarum huc usque in Repositorio Botanicorum depictarum: 29(1801), Type: ?. Pandorea pandorana subsp. pandorana P.S.Green, Kew Bulletin 45(2): 236(1990), Type: ?. Tecoma pandorana (Andrews) Skeels, United States Department of Agriculture. Bureau of Plant Industry Bulletin No. 282: 62(1913), Type: ?. Bignonia pandorana Andrews, The Botanist's Repository 2: t. 86(1800), Type: is a native of Norfolk Island in the Pacific Ocean, 29 02 S. Colonel Paterson, now commanding at Port Jackson, New Holland. Pandorea australis (R.Br.) Spach, Histoire Naturelle des V~Pg~Ptaux 9: 136(1840), Type: ?. Tecoma australis R.Br., Prodromus Florae Novae Hollandiae: 471(1810), Type: (J. T.) v.v.. Tecoma australis R.Br. var. australis, Prodromus 9: 225(1845), Type: ?. Tecoma australis var. linearis F.M.Bailey, The Queensland Flora 4: (1901), Type: Herberton, J.F. Bailey.. Tecoma australis var. meonantha (Link) DC., Prodromus 9: 225(1845), Type: ?. Tecoma diversifolia G.Don, A General History of Dichlamydeous Plants 4: 225(1837), Type: Native of New Holland.. Tecoma floribunda DC., Prodromus 9: 225(1845), Type: in Novae Hollandiae rupestribus ad Moreton-bay legit cl. A. Cunninham! ... (v.s. a cl. inv.). Tecoma meonantha (Link) Sweet, Sweet's Hortus Britannicus: 284(1826), Type: ?. Tecoma ochroxantha Kunth, Index Seminum in Horto Botanico Berolinensi Anno 1847 Collectorum, App.: 12(1848), Type: Australasia?. Tecoma oxleyi DC., Prodromus 9: 225(1845), Type: in Novae Cambriae partibus interioribus in summitatibus collium rupestribus, maio flor. legit cl. A. Cunningham in prim~X Oxleyian~X expeditione. Tecoma australis var. pandorea (Vent.) F.M.Bailey, The Queensland Flora 4: 1134(1901), Type: ?. Pandorea oxleyi (DC.) Domin, Beitrage zur Flora und Pflanzengeographie Australiens: 1153(1915), Type: ?. Pandorea australis var. oxleyi (DC.) Domin, Bibliotheca Botanica 89(4): 1153(1928), Type: ?. Pandorea australis var. meonantha (Link) Domin, Bibliotheca Botanica 89(4): 1154(1928), Type: ?. Pandorea australis subsp. pandorea (Vent.) Steenis, Recueil des Travaux Botanique Neerlandais 24: 861(1927), Type: ?. Pandorea australis subsp. meonantha (Link) Steenis, Recueil des Travaux Botanique Neerlandais 24: 862(1927), Type: ?. Pandorea australis subsp. linearis (Bailey) Steenis, Recueil des Travaux Botanique Neerlandais 24: 863(1927), Type: ?. Pandorea australis (R.Br.) Spach var. australis, The Standard Cyclopedia of Horticulture ed. 2, 5: 2452(1916), Type: ?. Pandorea australis (R.Br.) Spach subsp. australis, Recueil des Travaux Botanique Neerlandais 24: 862(1927), Type: ?. Tecoma pandorea Steud., Nomenclator Botanicus: 664(1841), Type: ?. Bignonia pandorea Vent., Jardin de la Malmaison: t. 43(1803), Type: Arbrisseau a tige voluble, dont les fleurs blanchatres et tachees de pourpre a linterieur, sont disposees en grappes dans les aisselles des. Bignonia meonantha Link, Enumeratio Plantarum Horti Regii Berolinensis 2: 130(1822), Type: Hab. in Australia?. Bignonia australis (R.Br.) R.Br., Hortus Kewensis 4: 34(1812), Type: ?.

Common name

Spearwood; Vine, Wonga; Vine, Wonga Wonga; Wonga Vine; Wonga Wonga Vine


Vine stem diameters to 8 cm recorded. Blaze very finely layered. Dead bark stringy, layered, showing growth rings in transverse section.


Leaflet blades about 4-14 x 1-6.5 cm, leaflet stalks about 0.2-3.5 cm long, sometimes almost absent. An articulation is usually visible on the stalk of the terminal leaflet and on the stalks of the basal pair of leaflets.


Inflorescence up to 22 cm long. Flowers sweetly scented. Calyx tube about 3 mm long, lobes about 1 mm long. Corolla about 28 mm long and about 20 mm diam. at anthesis, inner surface clothed in glandular scales and hairs. Stamens 4, in 2 pairs, with the anthers of each pair touching. Anthers about 2-3 mm long, filaments about 9-10 mm long in one pair and about 12-13 mm long in the other pair. Ovary about 4 mm long. Style about 11-12 mm long. Stigmas about 2 mm long, fused at the base to form a funnel. Ovules numerous in each locule.


Capsules +/- cylindrical and slightly flattened before dehiscence, about 6-12 x 2-2.5 x 1.5 cm. Seeds numerous, conspicuously winged, seed + wing about 10-14 x 15-24 mm. Embryo about 4.5-9 mm diam. Cotyledons orbicular, lobed or deeply notched at the apex. Radicle about 0.8 mm long.


Cotyledons about 9 x 11 mm, i.e. wider than long, +/- 2-lobed with a comparatively deep sinus about 4 mm deep at the apex. First pair of true leaves trifoliolate or pinnate, the middle or terminal leaflet much larger than the lateral leaflets. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf pinnate with 5-7 leaflets, terminal leaflet larger then the lateral leaflets; most leaflet margins with a few coarse teeth or lobes. Compound leaf rhachis and compound leaf petiole both narrowly winged.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NT, CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as Tasmania. Altitudinal range in northern Australia from near sea level to 1200 m. Grows in monsoon forest, lowland, upland and mountain rain forest. Also occurs in New Guinea and other parts of Malesia.

Natural History

This species has horticultural value because it produces large clusters of flowers. There are a number of colour forms ranging from white to yellow and brown.







RFK Code