Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Podocarpus elatus

Family

Podocarpaceae

Botanical Name

Podocarpus elatus R.Br. ex Endl.

Endlicher, S.L. (1847) Synopsis Coniferarum: 213. Type: NSW, Hunter & Paterson Rivers, R. Brown Iter Austral. 3117; syn: BM; iso: K.

Synonyms

Nageia elata (Endl.) F.Muell., Select Plants readily eligible for Industrial Culture or Naturalisation in Victoria: 138(1876), Type: ?. Podocarpus ensifolius Carriere, Traite Generale des Coniferes: 456(1855), Type: Tasmania & Cape Grafton, 18 June 1821, A. Cunningham; holo: BM; iso: K.

Common name

White Plum; Brown Pine; Goongum; Native Deal; Pencil Cedar; Pine; Pine, Plum; Pine, She; Pine, Yellow; Plum Pine; Plum, White; She Pine; White Pine; Yellow Pine; Pine, Brown

Stem

Blaze finely layered. Seldom exceeding 30 cm dbh in CYP and NEQ.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 3-18 x 0.5-1.2 cm. Midrib raised on the upper surface and petiole ridged on the upper surface. No lateral veins visible on either side of the midrib.

Flowers

Male cones about 15 x 2 mm, peduncle nil or very short. Microsporophylls about 0.5-0.6 mm long.

Fruit

Receptacle large and fleshy, about 20-25 x 20-25 mm, bluish-black when the fruit is ripe. Fruits about 15 x 12 mm. Seeds about 10-11 x 9-10 mm.

Seedlings

Cotyledons linear, about 15 x 2 mm. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade linear, apex aristate, base attenuate, glabrous, midrib slightly raised on the upper surface, no lateral veins visible. Cataphylls produced among the true leaves.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in NT, CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as south-eastern New South Wales but rare in NEQ. Altitudinal range in CYP from near sea level to 600 m. Grows in well developed rain forest but is more abundant in drier rain forest.

Natural History

A useful carving timber. The timber of this species is useful and can be used for much the same purposes as Sundacarpus amara. Swain (1928).

A well known tree commonly planted in parks and larger gardens especially through out its southern range.

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

602