Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Pollia macrophylla

Family

Commelinaceae

Botanical Name

Pollia macrophylla (R.Br.) Benth.

Bentham, G. (1878) Flora Australiensis 7: 90. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Pollia macrophylla (R.Br.) Benth. var. macrophylla, A Synopsis of the Queensland Flora: 557(1883), Type: ?. Aclisia macrophylla (R.Br.) G.Bruckn., Die Naturlichen Pflanzenfamilien ed. 2, 15a: 176(1930), Type: ?. Aneilema macrophyllum R.Br., Prodromus Florae Novae Hollandiae: 270(1810), Type: Northern Australia, R. Brown; holo: BM?.

Common name

Wandering Jew

Stem

A terrestrial creeping herb, rooting at the nodes, normally attaining a height of about 50 cm but under favourable conditions reaching 1-2 m in height.

Leaves

Leaves variable in size but commonly about 17-20 x 4-5 cm. Lateral veins diverge from the midrib at a very low angle and run parallel to one another. Petiole forms a puberulent, longitudinally veined sheath about 3-4 cm long, completely enclosing the stem.

Flowers

Inflorescence consists of whorls of flower clusters. Flowers arranged in pairs and subtended by a common bract. Petals glabrous, about 3-4 mm long. Ovary white, glabrous, style +/- lateral at the apex of the ovary and protruding from the flower at an angle.

Fruit

Ripe fruits shiny brown or +/- grey, about 4-7 mm long. Seeds with a central depression on each side of the seed.

Seedlings

First leaf broadly spathulate, about 4 mm wide, petiole forming a distinct sheath around the stem. At the tenth leaf stage: lateral veins diverge from the midrib at a very low angle and run parallel to one another. Petiole forming a puberulent, longitudinally veined sheath around the stem.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1200 m. Grows in disturbed but somewhat shaded areas in well developed rain forest on a variety of soils.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3282