Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Pouzolzia zeylanica

Family

Urticaceae

Botanical Name

Pouzolzia zeylanica (L.) Benn.

Bennet, J.J. (1838) Plantae Javanicae Rariores 1: 67. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Pouzolzia indica var. alienata (L.) Wedd., Archives du Museum d'Histoire Naturelle 9: 399(1856), Type: ?. Parietaria zeylanica L., Species Plantarum: 1052(1753), Type: Ceylon, P. Hermann; holo: BM. Pouzolzia arnhemica F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 4: 87(1864), Type: Northern Territory, Victoria River, F. Mueller & Wilson; holo: ?. Parietaria indica L., Mant. Pl. 1: 128(1767), Type: Asia, collector unknown. Pouzolzia indica (L.) Wight, Icones Plantarum Indiae Orientales 6: 43(1853), Type: ?.

Common name

Graceful Pouzolzbush; Pouzolzbush, Graceful

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a herb but occasionally grows into a shrub about 1 m tall.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 7.5-9.5 x 3-4.5 cm, petioles about 0.5-4.5 cm long. Stipules about 3-5 mm long, clothed in long white hairs.

Flowers

Flowers sessile, minute, less than 1 mm diam. Tepals about 0.9 x 1 mm. Anthers reniform, about 0.9 x 0.6 mm, reflexed in the bud. Filaments about 1-2 mm long.

Fruit

Fruits enclosed in the persistent, hairy perianth. Fruits pyriform, about 2.5 x 2 mm. Seeds about 2 x 1.8 mm, testa thin and glabrous. Cotyledons about 1 x 1.5 mm, broader than long, slightly cordate at the base. Radicle straight and thick, about 0.6 x 0.5 mm.

Seedlings

Cotyledons orbicular, about 7-8 mm diam. First pair of leaves opposite, leaf blades ovate, upper surface clothed in numerous 'glandular' humps and long, pale hairs. Stipules hairy. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade clothed in numerous 'glandular' humps on the upper surface and also strigose with a sparse covering of pale, broad-based hairs. Midrib and lateral veins depressed on the upper surface. Leaf blade 3-veined at the base.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, NT, CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 550 m. Grows in rain forest and monsoon forest. Also occurs in Asia and Malesia.

Natural History

This species may have medicinal properties. (http://squid2.laughingsquid.net/hosts/herbweb.com /herbage/A21547.htm)

This species has been used medicinally in Malaysia and Indonesia. Cribb (1981).

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3132