Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Pseuderanthemum variabile

Family

Acanthaceae

Botanical Name

Pseuderanthemum variabile (R.Br.) Radlk.

Radlkofer, L.A.T. (1884) Sitzungsberichte der mathematisch-physikalischen Classe der k. b. Akademie der Wissenschaften zu München 13: 287. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Eranthemum variabile R.Br., Prodromus Florae Novae Hollandiae: 477(1810), Type: ?.

Common name

Love Flower; Pastel Flower

Stem

Herb 15-100 cm tall. Stems clothed in pale hairs.

Leaves

Petioles 5-20 mm long. Leaf blades 23-50 x 9-22 mm, usually mottled green and grey on the upper surface and deep red to maroon on the lower surface. Veins and sometimes parts of the leaf blade clothed in small pale hairs. Lateral veins 3-6 on each side of the midrib.

Flowers

Flowers about 16-17 mm diam. Calyx about 4-5 mm long, the lobes linear to narrowly triangular, clothed in glandular hairs. Corolla tube about 12-16 x 1-1.5 mm, outer surface clothed in hairs and also the inner surface towards the base. Lobes dimorphic, the two smaller about 7 x 4 mm while the largest is about 10 x 6 mm and red or purple spotted on the inner surface. Anthers about 1.5 mm long, filaments about 2 mm long, attached to the throat of the corolla. Pollen white. Ovary about 1.5-2 mm long. Style about 10-15 mm long. Stigma bifid. Ovules 2 per locule.

Seedlings

Cotyledons almost orbicular, about 5-6 mm diam. First pair of leaves opposite, ovate or elliptic, sparsely hairy. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves +/- lanceolate, apex acute, base attenuate, petiole long and slender. Leaf blades sparsely clothed in short hairs. Roots rather thick, pale coloured.

Distribution and Ecology

A native species found throughout Queensland, northern part of the Northern Territory and along the east coast as far south as Tilba Tilba. It also occurs into New Guinea and New Caledonia. Grows in woodland, open forest, deciduous vine thicket and forest, rainforest on rocky granitic or quartzitic soils.

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

RFK Code

4003