Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Rubus probus

Family

Rosaceae

Botanical Name

Rubus probus L.H.Bailey

Bailey, L.H. (1923) Gentes Herb. 1: 150. Type: cultivated at Rio Pedras, Porto Rico, J. Griffith s. n. (holo: BH).

Synonyms

Rubus muelleri F.M.Bailey, Proc. Roy. Soc. Queensland 1: 9(1884), Type: Queensland. Moreton District: near waterfalls, Helidon, undated, F. M. Bailey s. n. (holo: BRI; iso: MEL).

Common name

Raspberry

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a shrub about 1-2 m tall.

Leaves

Stipules linear or filiform, about 0.4-1.2 cm long, attached to the basal part of the petiole. Recurved thorns about 2-3 mm long present on the twigs, compound leaf rhachis and often on the midrib on the underside of the leaf or leaflets. Stalk of the terminal leaflet much longer than those of the lateral leaflets. Leaflet blades ovate, about 3.6-9.5 x 2-4.8 cm. Terminal leaflet usually larger than the lateral leaflets. Teeth on the leaf or leaflet margin end in long acuminate tips.

Flowers

Calyx densely clothed in white hairs particularly on the inner surface, outer surface +/- glabrous but often with scattered yellowish glands. Sepals about 6-13 mm long. Petals white, about 7-12 mm long, glabrous. Staminal filaments glabrous. Pollen white. Carpels about 30 or more per flower, hairy towards the apex, attached to a globular receptacle. One ovule per carpel. Styles glabrous, eccentric, white or pale green at anthesis but turning pink or reddish after anthesis.

Fruit

Calyx lobes persistent at the base of the fruit. Aggregate fruit about 10-15 x 10-17 mm. Fruiting carpels with a few hairs and persistent style at the apex. Seed enclosed in a seed-like endocarp which is rugose, netted or pitted on the outer surface.

Seedlings

Cotyledons +/- ovate, about 2-4 x 1.5-2 mm, margins toothed or ornamented with comparatively large hairs. First pair of leaves simple, margins lobed, petioles longer than the leaf blades, glandular hairs usually visible with a lens. At the tenth leaf stage: stem, petiole and compound leaf rhachis armed with recurved spines. Stipules filiform, about 6-10 mm long, attached to the base of the petioles.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NEQ and southwards as far as south eastern Queensland. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1100 m. Grows in disturbed areas in well developed lowland, upland and mountain rain forests. Also occurs in Malesia and SE Asia.

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3118