Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Schefflera actinophylla

Family

Araliaceae

Botanical Name

Schefflera actinophylla (Endl.) Harms

Harms, H.A.T. in Engler, H.G.A. & Prantl, K.A.E. (1894) Die Naturlichen Pflanzenfamilien 3(8): 36. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Brassaia actinophora Endl., Novarum Stirpium Decades 1: table(1839), Type: ?. Brassaia actinophylla Endl., Novarum Stirpium Decades 10: 89(1839), Type: Crescit in Nova-Hollandia tropica. (Ferd. Bauer Illustr. t. 334 - 336)..

Common name

Umbrella Tree; Octopus Tree

Stem

Usually grows into a tree seldom exceeding 30 cm dbh but also flowers and fruits as a shrub.

Leaves

Stipules attached to the base of the compound leaf petiole and closely appressed to the twigs. One stipule per leaf. Leaf bearing twigs very stout, usually more than 2 cm diameter. Leaflet blades about 15-30 x 7.5-11 cm.

Flowers

Inflorescence large, individual branches 50 cm long or longer. Flowers sessile in heads. Perianth tube about 5 mm diameter at the apex. Stamens ten, filaments about 2.5 mm long. Ovary rounded, hemispherical at the apex, stigma sessile.

Fruit

Fruits aggregated in heads, about 20-25 mm diam. Individual fruits +/- globose, about 6-8 mm diam. Seed +/- reniform to slightly lunate, about 5-6 x 3 mm, about 10-12 per fruit. Cotyledons about as wide as the radicle.

Seedlings

Cotyledons ovate or elliptic, about 10-12 mm long. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves with 3-6 leaflets, leaflets ovate to elliptic, glabrous, apex acuminate, mucronate, with 2-5 fine pointed teeth on each side; petiole of compound leaf about 10-15 cm long; stipules large, axillary, attached to the base of the petiole.

Distribution and Ecology

Widespread in NT, CYP, NEQ and southwards to coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1000 m. This species can grow as a normal tree but frequently grows as an epiphyte or lithophyte usually in rain forest but also in wet sclerophyll and open forest. Also occurs naturally in the Aru Islands and New Guinea. Now widely cultivated throughout the world and becoming naturalized in various places.

Natural History

Usually grows as an epiphyte in the crowns of trees but will grow quite happily in the garden. This species produces large inflorescenes and infructescenes. The flowers are very popular with insects including the introduced honey bee nectar or pollen feeding birds which visit in large noisy flocks. The fruits are very popular with birds particularly the Brown Pigeon or Brown Cuckoo Dove (Macropygia amboinensis).

Fruit eaten by several species of birds. Cooper & Cooper (1994).

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

273