Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Secamone elliptica

Family

Apocynaceae

Botanical Name

Secamone elliptica R.Br.

Brown, R. (1810) Prodromus Florae Novae Hollandiae: 464. Type: Northern Territory, Groote Eylandt, 4 Jan. 1803, R. Brown; lecto: BM; iso: BRI, MEL. Fide Forster & Harold (1989) Austrobaileya 3: 70.

Synonyms

Secamone elliptica R.Br. subsp. elliptica, Kew Bulletin 47(2): 605(1992), Type: ?. Cynanchum dichasiale O.Schwarz, Repertorium Specierum Novarum Regni Vegetabilis 24: 94(1927), Type: Port Darwin: Dry jungle climber (Bleeser no. 586, flor., no. 244 fruct.). Secamone ovata R.Br., Prodromus Florae Novae Hollandiae: 464(1810), Type: Queensland, Coen River, 6 Nov. 1802, R. Brown; lecto: BM; iso: CANB. Fide Forster & Harold (1989) Austrobaileya 3: 70.

Common name

Vine, Cork; Vine, Corky Milk; Cork Vine; Corky Milk Vine

Stem

Vine stem diameters to 5 cm recorded.

Leaves

Twigs, petioles and leaves produce a milky exudate. Leaf blades about 25-55 x 8-28 mm, petioles about 2-9 mm long. Small reddish glands visible on the twigs close to the point of attachment of the petioles.

Flowers

Sepals about 1.25-1.5 x 1 mm. Petals about 2.5 x 1.5 mm. Stamens fused together to form a corona and column. Anthers about 1 x 0.75 mm. Pollinia two per locule.

Fruit

Fruits usually paired, each fruiting carpel oblanceolate to fusiform, about 60-70 x 5-9 mm, flat on one side. Seeds numerous, each seed flat, about 7 x 2 mm. Plume about 25-30 mm long, attached to one end of the seed. Embryo about 5-6 mm long. Cotyledons elliptic, longer and wider than the radicle.

Seedlings

Cotyledons elliptic, about 10-12 x 5 mm. First pair of leaves linear, about 25 x 2 mm. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade linear, about 30-40 x 2-3 mm; lateral veins difficult to discern. Stems twining, clothed in pale downward pointing curled hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, NT, CYP, NEQ and southwards to north-eastern NSW. Altitudinal range in northern Australia from near sea level to 750 m. Grows in vine thicket and monsoon forest. Also occurs in Malesia and the Pacific islands.

Natural History

A food plant for the larval stages of the Australian Crow and Blue Tiger Butterflies. Common & Waterhouse (1981).

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Vine

X

RFK Code

2081