Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Sida subspicata

Family

Malvaceae

Botanical Name

Sida subspicata Benth.

Bentham, G. (1863) Flora Australiensis 1: 195. Type: Aust., Gulf of Carpentaria, R. Brown; Hooker and Sturts Creeks, F. Mueller. Queensland.

Synonyms

Sida subspicata Benth. f. subspicata, Bibliotheca Botanica 89(4): 944(1928), Type: ?.

Common name

Golden Sida; Side, spiked; Sida, Golden; Spiked Sida

Stem

Usually grows as a herb sometimes attaining the dimensions of a small shrub about 1 m tall.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 4.7-6.6 x 1.4-2 cm, marginal teeth not very obvious. Petioles about 7-15 mm long. Stipules filiform, about 3-5 mm long. Both the upper and lower leaf blade surfaces densely clothed in matted stellate hairs.

Flowers

Inflorescence consists of numerous panicles or spikes of fascicles of 2-4 flowered clusters of flowers. Flowers about 3-4 mm diam. Calyx lobes about 1.5 mm long. The outer surface of the calyx densely clothed in pale brown hairs. Stamens 10, fused to form a staminal column enclosing the ovary. Ovary consisting of 5 or 6 clearly defined carpels. Styles 5 or 6 fused for most of their length. Stigmas 5 or 6. Ovules on per locule.

Fruit

Calyx clothed in stellate hairs, persistent, enveloping the fruit. Fruit consists of 5 nutlets, each nutlet about 2 mm long. Seeds slightly smaller than the nutlets.

Seedlings

At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade ovate, apex acute to obtuse, base rounded. Lower surface of the leaf blade clothed in pale stellate hairs, upper surface sparsely clothed in stellate hairs. Stipules linear, 5-8 mm long, clothed in stellate hairs. Terminal bud, stems and petioles densely clothed in stellate hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, NT, NEQ and southwards as far as southern inland New South Wales. Altitudinal range in northern Australia from near sea level to 800 m. Often a weed of agricultural land, also found in open forest, vine thicket, disturbed monsoon forest and rain forest margins. Recent taxonomic studies indicate that our species concept of S. subspicata will have to be reappraised when the revisionary work is published.

WA

X

NT

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3535