Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Synedrella nodiflora

Family

Asteraceae

Botanical Name

Synedrella nodiflora (L.) Gaertn.

Gaertner, J. (1791) De Fructibus et Seminibus Plantarum 2: 456. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Verbesina nodiflora L., Cent. Pl. 1: 28(1755), Type: ?.

Common name

Babadotan Lalaki; Cindrella Weed; Cinderella Weed; Broowan

Weed

*

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a herb or shrub about 0.5-1 m tall.

Leaves

White appressed hairs present on the twigs, petioles and both the upper and lower surfaces of the leaf blade. Leaf blades about 6-10 x 3-6 cm. Petiole bases form a ridge across the twig and this ridge resembles a stipular scar.

Flowers

Flowers produced in heads about 8-10 mm long, in each head the outermost flowers are female and the innermost flowers are male, intermediate flowers are hermaphrodite. Anthers fused to one another but the filaments are free. Pollen yellow. Stigmas hairy.

Fruit

Fruit shape variable depending on the type of flower from which it developed. Fruits about 4 mm long, equipped with hairy spines by which fruits adhere to clothes, etc. Cotyledons wider than the radicle.

Seedlings

Hypocotyl pubescent, hairs short and erect. First pair of true leaves with hairs on both the upper and lower surfaces but less frequent on the upper surface, margins inconspicuously toothed. At the tenth leaf stage: stems, petioles and both the upper and lower surfaces of the leaf blade clothed in white appressed hairs. Ridges resembling stipular scars usually visible across the stems between the petiole bases.

Distribution and Ecology

An introduced species originally from tropical America, now naturalized in NT, CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 800 m. Usually grows as a weed of agricultural land and waste places but also found in monsoon forest, vine thickets, and in clearings and along roads in rain forest.

Natural History

Food plant for the larval stages of the Common Eggfly Butterfly. Common & Waterhouse (1981).

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3404