Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Syzygium wesa

Family

Myrtaceae

Botanical Name

Syzygium wesa B.Hyland

Hyland, B.P.M. (1983) Australian Journal of Botany Supplementary Series 9: 132. Type: B. Gray 1178: Whyanbeel, 6.xii.1978 (holotypus QRS).

Common name

White Eungella Gum; Watergum; Satinash, White Eungella; White Eungella Satinash

Stem

Narrow, brown, brittle stripes usually visible in the blaze.

Leaves

Numerous oil dots visible with a lens if not visible to the naked eye. Leaf blades about 4-10 x 1-5 cm. Midrib depressed on the upper surface. Petiole grooved on the upper surface. Lateral veins inconspicuous.

Flowers

Bracts caducous, absent at anthesis. Calyx tube (hypanthium) gradually tapering into the pedicel, calyx tube (hypanthium) + pedicel about 3-4.5 mm long, calyx tube (hypanthium) about 1.5-3 mm diam., calyx lobes triangular, about 0.2-0.3 mm long. Petals irregular in shape, tending to be rounded or truncate at the base and acuminate at the apex, about 1.5 x 1 mm, oil dots often difficult to discern, generally fewer than ten per petal. Staminal filaments variable, longer filaments about 1.3-2.2 mm long, anthers wider than long, about 0.3 x 0.4 mm, gland absent or small and inconspicuous. Ovules about 6-8 per locule, placentas apical, ovules pendulous. Style about 0.7-1.5 mm long, not exceeding the calyx tube (hypanthium).

Fruit

Fruits globular, attaining about 12-15 mm diam., calyx lobes persistent, inconspicuous, about 0.2-0.3 mm long. Seed solitary, about 6-7 mm diam., testa adhering to the succulent pericarp, but easily separating from the uniformly textured cotyledons. Radicle central or basal, cotyledonary stipules present.

Seedlings

Cataphylls about 3 pairs. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade ovate, apex acuminate, base attenuate or cuneate, glabrous; oil dots very small, visible only with a lens.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in NEQ and southwards as far as coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from 50-1400 m. Usually grows in well developed upland and mountain rain forest.

Natural History

Generally a large, well formed tree producing a useful structural timber marketed as White Eungella Satinash. Wood specific gravity 0.70-0.80. Hyland (1983).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

37