Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Toechima daemelianum

Family

Sapindaceae

Botanical Name

Toechima daemelianum (F.Muell.) Radlk.

Radlkofer, L.A.T. (1879) Actes du Congres International de Botanistes ... Amsterdam for 1877: 130. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Ratonia daemeliana (F.Muell.) F.M.Bailey, A Synopsis of the Queensland Flora: 78(1883), Type: ?. Cupania daemeliana F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 9: 96(1875), Type: Cape York, E. Daemel; iso: BRI, NSW.

Common name

Tamarind, Cape; Cape Tamarind

Stem

Seldom exceeding 30 cm dbh. Sapwood surface corrugated. Inner and outer blazes usually distinct.

Leaves

Leaflet blades about 4.5-14.5 x 2.5-4.5 cm, with rounded teeth, rather large and conspicuous, sometimes almost approaching the lobed category. Leaflet stalks short. Midrib slightly raised on the upper surface of the leaflet blade. Compound leaf rhachis with a median ridge and two grooves on the upper surface. Terminal buds and young shoots densely clothed in pale brown hairs. Domatia are small foveoles.

Flowers

Inflorescence about 6-30 cm long, approximating or shorter than the leaves, pedicels about 4-7 mm long. Calyx about 2 mm long, pubescent. Petals about 3.5 mm long, two large, hairy, glandular scales on the inner surface. Stamens eight. Anther filaments hairy, about 2.5-3 mm long, inserted on the inner side of the orange disk. Ovary pubescent.

Fruit

Fruits broadly ellipsoid, about 18-20 x 15-18 mm, outer surface glabrous or finely puberulent. Valves villous on the inner surface. Seeds +/- ellipsoid, about 8-10 x 6-7 mm. Aril at the base of the seed only.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves compound, leaflets 4-6, margins toothed, terminal leaflet toothed and lobed. Petiole and rhachis winged. At the tenth leaf stage: leaflet blades ovate to elliptic, midrib raised on the upper surface, margin crenate, teeth large, about 3 or 4 on each side of the leaflet blade, glabrous; petiole and rhachis narrowly winged.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from sea level to 250 m. Grows as an understory tree in gallery forest and drier, more seasonal rain forest.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

608