Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Toechima erythrocarpum

Family

Sapindaceae

Botanical Name

Toechima erythrocarpum (F.Muell.) Radlk.

Radlkofer, L.A.T. (1879) Actes du Congres International de Botanistes ... Amsterdam for 1877: 130. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Cupania erythrocarpa F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 5: 7(1865), Type: In tractu montano Seaview Range. Dallachy. Iso: NSW 166318, 166319. Fide Reynolds (1985) Fl. Austr. 25: 79. Ratonia nugentii F.M.Bailey, Queensland Department of Agriculture and Stock. Botany Bulletin 14: 9(1896), Type: Freshwater Creek, Cairns, E. Cowley and L.J. Nugent. Holo: BRI.

Common name

Pink Tamarind; Tamarind, Pink; Pink Fruited Toechima; Foambark; Pink Toechima

Stem

Sapwood surface corrugated. A thin, pale brown layer normally present beneath the subrhytidome layer before the first section of the outer blaze.

Leaves

Leaflet blades usually rather large, up to 23 x 12 cm. Leaflet stalks short and shallowly channelled. Lateral veins curved throughout their length but not forming definite loops. Midrib and main lateral veins raised on the upper surface of the leaflet blades. Small foveoles usually present on the lower surface of the leaflet blades.

Flowers

Inflorescence about 11.5-27.5 cm long, approximating or exceeding the leaves, pedicels about 5-9 mm long. Calyx about 2 mm long, pubescent. Petals about 3 mm long, with two large, hairy, glandular scales on the inner surface. Stamens eight. Staminal filaments hairy, about 4-6 mm long, inserted on the inner side of the disk. Ovary pubescent.

Fruit

Fruits obovoid-ellipsoid, about 20-35 x 15-32 mm, outer surface glabrous. Valves villous on the inner surface. Seeds ellipsoid, about 15 x 7 mm. Aril at the base of the seed only.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves compound with four leaflets (rarely two), leaflets toothed, 'terminal' leaflet reduced to a linear appendage, rhachis usually winged. At the tenth leaf stage: leaflet blades +/- elliptic, apex acuminate, base cuneate, 2-4 blunt teeth along each side on the upper 1/3 of the leaflet blade, glabrous, midrib raised on the upper surface; petiole and rhachis with a few, short, pale hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NEQ, widely distributed throughout the area. Altitudinal range from sea level to 1150 m. Grows in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites. Also occurs in New Guinea.

Natural History

An ornamental tree sometimes cultivated for the small white flowers in large panicles and bright orange to red fruit that hang in bunches.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

246