Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Trachymene hookeri

Family

Apiaceae

Botanical Name

Trachymene hookeri (Domin) A.E.Holland

Holland, A.E. (1989) Austrobaileya 3(1): 135. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Trachymene procumbens var. hookeri (Domin) F.M.Bailey, Compr. cat. Queensl. pl.: 228(1913), Type: ?. Didiscus procumbens var. hookeri Domin, Sitzungsber. Konigl. Bohm. Ges. Wiss. Prag. 10: 55(1908), Type: Queensland, Lizard Island, Aug. 1848, J. MacGillivray s.n.; lecto: K. Fide A. E. Holland (1989) Austrobaileya 3: 135 - 139.

Common name

Hooker's Trachymene

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a shrub about 1 m tall but also flowers when smaller.

Leaves

Crushed leaves emit an odour like that of celery (Apium graveolens) or parsnip (Pastinaca sativa). Stems longitudinally grooved. Leaves rather variable depending on the position on the plant, about 3.5-11 x 3.5-14 cm. Leaves palmatisect, pinnatisect or bipinnatisect. 'Stipules' (small hair-like structures about 1 mm long) visible on the lower part of the petiole and sometimes on the stems or twigs. Compound leaf petiole much longer than the leaflets or lobes.

Flowers

Flowers borne in umbels about 7-10 mm diam. Pedicels about 2 mm long. Flowers about 2 mm diam. Calyx lobes very small, not visible to the naked eye. Petals about 1 mm long. Anther filaments about 1.5 mm long, inserted outside the disk, anthers about 0.3 mm long. Pollen white or translucent. Ovules 1 per locule. Styles two, about 0.8 mm long, stigmas no wider than the styles.

Fruit

Individual fruits about 2-3.5 x 3 mm, usually wider than long. Each fruit consisting of two tuberculate mericarps, each mericarp containing one seed. Seeds about 3 x 2 mm. Embryo about 0.2-0.3 mm long, cotyledons cylindrical.

Seedlings

Cotyledons linear, about 8-9 x 1-2 mm, petiole very short or absent. First leaf palmatisect, trilobed or trifoliolate. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves palmatisect, deeply and intricately divided resembling parsley (Petroselinum hortense). Petioles about as long as the divided leaf blade (about 7 cm long) shallowly grooved on the upper surface. Freshly broken stems and roots emit an odour like that of celery or parsley.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1000 m. Usually grows in open forest but also found in disturbed or burnt areas in monsoon forest and vine thickets.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3225