Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Herbarium specimen. Copyright DERM

Utricularia uliginosa

Family

Lentibulariaceae

Botanical Name

Utricularia uliginosa Vahl

Vahl, M.H. (1804) Enumeratio Plantarum 1: 203. Type: Habitat humidiusculis Indiae orientalis. Konig.

Common name

Asian Bladderwort

Stem

Annuals, terrestrial. Rhizoids and stolons capillary, branched. Traps on rhizoids, stolons, and leaves, globose, 1-2 mm, stalked, glandular, mouth basal; appendages 2, dorsal, subulate, stipitate.

Leaves

Leaves few to numerous, at the stolon nodes, glabrous; leaf blade linear to narrowly obovate, 25-45 x 1.5-6 mm, membranous, base attenuate to petiole, margin entire, apex rounded to acute; veins 3. Leaves submerged for long periods.

Flowers

Inflorescences erect, 3-12 cm, 1-10-flowered, glabrous; peduncle slightly angular, 0.2-0.5 mm thick; scales few, similar to bracts; bracts basifixed, narrowly ovate, 0.8-1 mm, apex acute. Pedicel suberect, filiform, narrowly winged, 1-1.5 mm at anthesis, up to 5 mm in fruit; bracteoles narrowly linear to subulate, slightly shorter than the bracts, apex acute. Calyx lobes subequal, broadly ovate to suborbicular, 2.5-5 mm, margin minutely denticulate; lower lobe slightly smaller than upper lobe, apex emarginate; upper lobe apex obtuse to subacute. Corolla lilac, violet, or white, 3-7 mm; lower lip suborbicular, base much swollen, apex rounded to emarginate; spur subulate, widely divergent, straight, as long as lower lip, apex acute; palate with a ciliate marginal rim; upper lip oblong, scarcely longer than upper calyx lobe, apex rounded to emarginate. Filaments straight, ca. 1 mm; anther thecae distinct. Ovary ovoid, dorsiventrally compressed. Style short but distinct; stigma lower lip semicircular, upper lip obsolete.

Fruit

Capsule ovoid, dorsiventrally compressed, 2-4 mm, dehiscing by dorsal and ventral longitudinal slits. Seeds subglobose, 0.3-0.4 mm in diam.; testa with prominent isodiametric reticulations.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in the NT, CYP, NEQ, CQ and NSW. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1200 m. Grows as a terrestrial or subaquatic plant in seasonally flooded shallow pools with sandy soils or on banks and among rocky stream beds at low altitudes in open to closed forest, Eucalypt forest, woodland, shrubland and wooded grassland.

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

RFK Code

4231