Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Uvaria concava

Family

Annonaceae

Botanical Name

Uvaria concava Teijsm. & Binn.

Teijsmann, J.E. & Binnendijk, S. (1855) Nederl. Kruidk. Arch. 3: 46. Type: Java.

Synonyms

Uva membranacea (Benth.) Kuntze, Revisio Generum Plantarum 1: 8(1891), Type: ?. Uvaria membranacea Benth., Flora Australiensis 1: 51(1863), Type: N. Australia. Scrub at Cape York, McGillivray.

Common name

Calabao

Stem

Usually grows as a vine and can attain the dimensions of a tree-top vine, stem diameters to 5 cm recorded but can flower and fruit as a shrub. Sapwood surface corrugated.

Leaves

Young, freshly expanded leaf bearing twigs clothed in ferruginous or golden stellate hairs or scales. Twig bark strong and fibrous when stripped. Oak grain visible in the twigs, particularly the twig bark. Leaf blades about 7-25 x 3.5-9 cm with stellate hairs or scales on the underside at least when young. Petioles about 0.4-1 cm long.

Flowers

Flowers red, large and showy, 40-50 mm diam. when fully expanded, borne singly, usually opposite the terminal leaf on each twig. Petals leathery and appear to consist of two distinct layers. Carpels and stamens yellow.

Fruit

Fruiting carpels borne in 'umbels'. Each carpel about 25-45 x 15-20 mm on a stalk about 20-25 mm long. Seeds up to six per carpel. Embryo quite small, basally located in the seed.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves ovate-lanceolate, shortly petiolate. Stem above the cotyledonary scars clothed in simple and stellate pale brown hairs. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves alternate, distichous. Oil dots very small, just visible with a lens. Lateral veins forming loops well inside the margin of the leaf blade. Lower surface of the leaf blade sparsely clothed in brown stellate hairs. Stem clothed in brown, stellate hairs. Terminal bud clothed in dense, pale or rusty-brown, prostrate hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 100 m. Grows as a shrub or vine in or on the margins of monsoon forest, gallery forest and rain forest. Also occurs in New Guinea & SE Asia.

Natural History

Food plant for the larval stages of the Green Spotted Triangle and Pale Green Triangle Butterflies. Sankowsky & Neilsen (2000).

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Vine

X

RFK Code

2070