Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Veronica plebeia

Family

Plantaginaceae

Botanical Name

Veronica plebeia R.Br.

Brown, R. (1810) Prodromus Florae Novae Hollandiae: 435. Type: Sydney, Robert Brown, May 1802 (BM).

Common name

Speedwell, Creeping; Creeping Speedwell; Trailing Speedwell

Stem

Perennial herb. Stolons to 1 m long, flowering stems to 10 cm high; covered in short (c. 0.2 mm) hairs, denser in lateral bands on stems and longer and denser hairs at nodes.

Leaves

Leaves with lamina triangular, mostly 0.7-2 cm long, 5-16 mm wide, apex acute, base truncate to slightly cordate, margins with 3-8 pairs of irregular teeth; petiole 3-20 mm long, slightly grooved on the upper surface.

Flowers

Racemes lateral, mostly 2-5 cm long, 3-10-flowered; peduncle 5-35 cm long; bracts 3-7.5 mm long; pedicels 2-7 mm long. Calyx lobes 3.4-7 mm long, 1.3-3.7 mm wide in fruit, shortly ciliate. Corolla 2-3.5 mm long, tube very short, pale blue to blue.

Fruit

Capsule broad-obovate, 2.5-4.5 mm long and wide, slightly emarginate, sparsely pubescent to glabrous. Calyx persisitent. Seed cream to brown, 8-10 per locule and 1 mm long.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Recorded in NEQ from the Atherton Tablelands and Tully area. Altitudinal range from near 850 m to 1100 m. In disturbed areas, along roads, in eucalypt forest and rainforest.

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

RFK Code

4185